Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Malvaceae / Abutilon fruticosum

Abutilon fruticosum Guill. & Perr.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Abutilon fruticosum

Image 1
Leaves
16 Dec 2008

Abutilon fruticosum

Image 2
Leaves and flower bud
05 Mar 2009

Abutilon fruticosum

Image 3
Fruit
09 Apr 2009

Abutilon fruticosum

Image 4
Leaves and flower
10 Apr 2009

Abutilon fruticosum

Image 5
Habit
01 Mar 2011

Abutilon fruticosum

Image 6
Flower
01 Mar 2011



Family: Malvaceae
Full name: Abutilon fruticosum Guill. & Perr.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Shrubby abutilon, Texas indian mallow, Indian mallow, Desert mallow
Synonym(s): Abutilon albidum (Willd.) Sweet subsp. fruticosum (Guill. & Perr.) Maire
Abutilon denticulatum (Fresen.) Webb
Abutilon dubium Mattei
Abutilon kotschyi Hochst. ex Webb
Abutilon microphyllum A.Rich.
Sida denticulata Fresen.
Sida gracilis R.Br. - non L.C.Rich.-- nom.nud.
Sida saltii Steud.
NOT Abutilon fruticosum Pen & Rich. ?
Status: Native
Description: Perennial herb or shrub, up to at least 1 m tall, all parts greyish tomentose with very short stellate hairs, rarely also with long simple hairs. Leaves with 0.5–8.5 cm long petiole; blade broadly ovate, 2–11 x 1.5–8 cm, cordate at the base, acute to rounded at the apex, with subentire to shallowly crenate or serrate margins. Flowers solitary in leaf axils or on short axillary branches; pedicels 1–4(–8) cm long, slender. Calyx 4–10 mm long, divided to about the middle, usually shorter than the fruit. Petals 7–17 mm long, yellow to orange. Mericarps c. 10, 5–9 x 3–4 mm, 2–3-seeded, dorsal angle subacute to mucronate but not awned, tomentose. Seeds c. 2 mm long, papillose. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Somalia)

Shrub 0.5–1.25 (2) m tall, much branched, canescent to glaucous-grey with a dense very short velvety indumentum; stems terete, slender, at length glabrescent, woody and ultimately covered with a light brown or greyish bark with short darker linear markings. Leaf-lamina 2–6 (10) x 1.5–4 (6) cm, apex obtuse to acute or somewhat acuminate, margin usually subentire to slightly crenate or serrate, less often more conspicuously serrate, upper surface grey-green with indistinct venation, lower surface paler and canescent with distinct somewhat prominent venation; petiole somewhat shorter or slightly longer than the corresponding lamina. Flowers solitary on the main branches and/or on short leafy axillary shoots; pedicels 0.5–4 (8) cm long, slender, terete, articulated near the apex. Calyx 5–6 mm long, broadly campanulate to cupular, divided to about the middle; lobes triangular or triangular-ovate, mucronate, minutely ciliate, with indistinct median vein. Petals 7–10 mm long. Staminal tube stellate-hairy. Fruit 8 x 10–12 mm, broadly cylindric with rounded base, widely and shallowly umbilicate. Mericarps usually c. 10, broadly keeled in apical half (hence fruit in upper half characteristically furrowed between the mericarps), obliquely truncate-convex at the apex with the dorsal angle subacute to shortly mucronate but not awned, when not yet ripe densely and shortly greyish-green, ultimately grey-brown, stellate-tomentose dorsally and on the apical dorsal area of the flat sides, not turning black. Seeds usually 3, c. 1.5 x 1.5 mm, usually greyish-brown, minutely verruculose-punctate. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  144179  264419 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Malvaceae / Abutilon fruticosum
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo