Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Malvaceae / Abutilon pycnodon / Image 5

Abutilon pycnodon Hochr.


Abutilon pycnodon

Habit



Family: Malvaceae
Full name: Abutilon pycnodon Hochr.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Chinese bell flower, Wild abutilon, Sandstone abutilon
Synonym(s): Abutilon flavum Ulbr.
Abutilon marlothii Ulbr.
Abutilon matopense Gibbs accepted by FTA
Abutilon mendoncae auct. - sensu Roessler, non Baker f.-- misapplied name
Abutilon mendoncae Baker f. accepted by FTA
Abutilon salmoneum Ulbr.
Status: Native
Description: Perennial 0·75–2 m. tall, erect, much branched, shrubby, glaucous, usually densely leafy towards the tips of the branches, with an ash-grey (except on the leaves) appressed short velvety indumentum; stems herbaceous to wiry when young, usually with some longitudinally raised ridges decurrent from the leaf-bases or somewhat angular, later glabrescent and terete, ultimately woody and covered with a thin finely longitudinally fissured grey to brownish bark. Leaf-lamina 2–6 (10) × 4·5 (9) cm., thin but firm, glaucous or yellowish-glaucous above, slightly paler beneath, broadly ovate to ovate, apex shortly and usually bluntly acuminate, obtuse or acute (rarely rounded), margin usually rather coarsely crenate or crenate-serrate (occasionally crenulate to subentire), base cordate, venation on lower surface distinct and prominent; petiole 0·5–6 (12) cm. long, finely sulcate. Flowers yellow to apricot, solitary, one to few on short (6–8 cm. long) leafy axillary shoots; pedicels up to 5 cm. long, terete or in upper portion slightly angular, articulated at or above the middle. Calyx 7–9 mm. long, campanulate, incised to about the middle; lobes triangular-ovate, apiculate to acuminate, 1-nerved, finely ciliate. Petals 14–20 mm. long. Staminal tube hairy at the base. Fruit 14 mm. in diam., disk-shaped to depressed-hemispherical, nearly enclosed by the slightly accrescent calyx, umbilicate to truncate. Mericarps usually 18–24, 5–6 × 3–4·5 mm., blackish, shortly apiculate at the rounded apex, finely and somewhat floccosely stellate-tomentose dorsally and laterally in apical-dorsal region, 1-seeded. Seeds c. 2·5 × 1·5 mm., brown. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 27 Feb 2011
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot SX210 IS
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/200 s
ISO speed: 80
Content last updated: 03 Oct 2022


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Malvaceae / Abutilon pycnodon / Image 5
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 03 Oct 2022
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo