Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Acacia erioloba / Image 4

Acacia erioloba E.Mey.


Acacia erioloba

Leaves and thorns



Family: Fabaceae
Full name: Acacia erioloba E.Mey.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Kameeldoring, Kameeldoringboom
English common name(s): Camelthorn, Giraffe thorn
Synonym(s): Acacia giraffae auct. - sensu mult., non Willd.sensu mult., non Willd.-- misapplied name
Acacia giraffae Willd. var. espinosa Kuntze
Status: Native
Description: Often a medium to large spreading tree, remaining green throughout most of the dry season. Bark rough, dark and fissured; young branches distinctly zigzag. Thorns paired at the nodes, whitish, straight and stout, often swollen at the base. Leaves bipinnate with 2-5 pairs of pinnae; leaflets somewhat blue-green. Glands are present on the rhachis but not on the petiole. Flowers in spherical golden-yellow heads. Pods woody, distinctly kidney or crescent shaped, covered in grey velvet, greatly relished by both game and lifestock. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Stipular-spines straight; leaves glabrous, pallid; pinnæ trijugate, with glands at each pair; leaflets 8–10-jugate, linear-oblong, obtuse; legume woody, indehiscent, semilunate, tumid, tapering at each end, with a whitish, rough tomentum, spongy within. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

Tree up to 15 m high or less frequently a shrub to 4 m high; trunk to 1 m in diam.; crown rounded, the branches often drooping somewhat, or flattened and spreading. Bark dark greyish-brown to blackish, rough, fissured, often flaking off in thick woody sections when old; young branchlets pale to dark grey- or reddish-brown to purple, sometimes as though whitewashed over a purplish background, often flaking minutely, glabrous or subglabrous, seldom pubescent. Stipules spinescent, in pairs, 0.5-5(10) cm long, usually rather stout, often thickened below and fused together basally into an enlarged 'ant-gall', 1.5-2 x 2-2.5 cm, sometimes furrowed down the middle, tapering to a sharp point apically; other prickles absent. Leaves: petiole 0.4-1.4 cm long, adaxial gland absent; rhachis (0)1-3.5(5.5) cm long, glabrous or subglabrous, a small gland at the junction of each pinna pair; pinnae (1)2-5(6) pairs; rhachillae (1.3)1.6-3.2(4.2) cm long, glabrous or subglabrous; leaflets (6)8-15(18) pairs per pinna, 4-11.5 x (0.7)1.4-2.4(4) mm, linear-oblong to narrowly obovate, oblique basally, apex rounded to subacute, glabrous throughout or sometimes marginal cilia present, rarely pubescent below, lateral nerves prominent and conspicuous above and beneath. Inflorescences capitate, on axillary peduncles, solitary or fascicled, scattered along the shoots. Flowers bright golden-yellow, sessile or shortly pedicellate, (sometimes some flowers are male only); peduncles (1.8)2.3-4(5.5) cm long, glabrous or subglabrous, eglandular; involu-cel apical. Calyx glabrous, sometimes apices of lobes with few glandular hairs, tube 1.5-2.2 mm long, lobes up to 0.6 mm long. Corolla glabrous or apices of lobes with glandular hairs, 2.7-3.6 mm long, lobes sometimes free for most of their length. Stamen-filaments free or connate into groups basally, up to 7.5 mm long; anthers with a deciduous apical gland. Ovary 1.2-2 mm long, sessile or shortly stipitate, glabrous at first but soon becoming pubescent. Pods densely grey-velutinous all over, with numerous minute dark reddish-brown to purplish glands particularly when young, (4)6-13 cm long, 1.8-5 cm wide, 0.8-2 cm thick, indehiscent, semi-woody, frequently semi-lunate to suborbicular, sometimes curled almost into a circle, apex rounded to acute or beaked, spongy within, seeds irregularly scattered but separated by transverse partitions. Seeds dark reddish-brown, 8-14 x 7-10 mm, lenticular to elliptic, sometimes scarcely compressed; areole 3-9 x 2-5.5 mm. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 24 Sep 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/500 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Acacia erioloba / Image 4
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo