Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Acacia hebeclada subsp hebeclada / Image 4

Acacia hebeclada DC. subsp. hebeclada


Acacia hebeclada subsp hebeclada

Flowers



Family: Fabaceae
Full name: Acacia hebeclada DC. subsp. hebeclada
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Trassiebos, Trassiedoring, Transiebos, Kersdoringboom
English common name(s): Candle thorn, Candle-pod acacia, Candle acacia
Synonym(s): Acacia hebeclada DC. var. stolonifera (Burch.) Dinter
Acacia stolonifera Burch.
Status: Native
Description: A. hebeclada subsp. hebeclada occurs either as a low spreading shrub branching near ground level or with stems arising from a subterranean stolon, or as a tree. Plants often form large dense impenetrable thickets several metres in diameter. In the Kalahari these thickets are frequently utilized by the large carnivores for shelter during the heat of the day. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)

Usually a shrub, branching near ground level, often forming thickets. Bark dark grey, fissured, flaking; young branches densely greyish hairy. Spines paired, slightly curved when shorter or straight with some up to 6 cm long. Leaves bipinnate, up to 5 cm long, often densely pubescent, with 5-9 pairs of pinnae with numerous small leaflets. Flowers in globose heads, clustered at the nodes, pale yellowish-white. Pods woody, held upright, usually up to 9 cm long and up to 2.5 cm wide. (from Flora of Botswana website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 27 Sep 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/3.2
Shutter speed: 1/640 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Acacia hebeclada subsp hebeclada / Image 4
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo