Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Acacia mellifera subsp detinens

Acacia mellifera (Vahl) Benth. subsp. detinens (Burch.) Brenan


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from elsewhere in Namibia)

Acacia mellifera subsp detinens

Image 1
Habit
03 May 2008

Acacia mellifera subsp detinens

Image 2
Flowers and seed pods
28 Sep 2006

Acacia mellifera subsp detinens

Image 3
Habit
25 Sep 2008

Acacia mellifera subsp detinens

Image 4
Leaves
18 Mar 2007

Acacia mellifera subsp detinens

Image 5
Flowers
22 Sep 2009

Acacia mellifera subsp detinens

Image 6
Gum
11 Jul 2015



Family: Fabaceae
Full name: Acacia mellifera (Vahl) Benth. subsp. detinens (Burch.) Brenan
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Swarthaak, Hakiesbos, !Noi, Gnoibos, Nooibos
English common name(s): Black thorn, Black thorn acacia, Hook thorn, Wait-a-bit thorn
Synonym(s): Acacia detinens Burch.
Acacia tenax Marloth
Status: Native
Description: Shrub or small tree. Young branches with distinct white lenticels; strongly hooked prickles in pairs at the nodes. Leaves c. 3 x 2 cm with 2-3 pairs of pinnae, each only with 1-2 pairs of leaflets; leaflets obovate, asymmetric, up to 2 x 1.5 cm, blue-green. Flowers in axillary clusters of subspherical or very shortly elongate heads, white, sweetly scented. Pod up to 9 x 2.5 cm, papery, straight, smooth, straw-coloured, dehiscent. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  179958  179959  179960  717223  681855  602194  602378 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Acacia mellifera subsp detinens
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo