Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Acacia nebrownii / Image 4

Acacia nebrownii Burtt Davy


Acacia nebrownii

Branch



Family: Fabaceae
Full name: Acacia nebrownii Burtt Davy
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Waterdoring, Slapdoring, Soetdoringbos, Soetdoring
English common name(s): Water-thorn, Water-thorn acacia, Sticky thorn
Synonym(s): Acacia glandulifera Schinz
Acacia rogersii Burtt Davy
Acacia walteri Suess.
Status: Native
Description: Usually a densely spiny, multi-stemmed, shrub, up to 3 m tall, with slender stems and branches. Young branches orange-red or purplish with shiny smooth bark, thinly peeling, and scattered reddish glands. Spines very white, straight, up to 6 cm long, in pairs at the nodes. Leaves clustered between the spines, short, up to c. 3 x 2 cm, usually with only 1 or 2 pairs of pinnae; leaflets in 3-5 pairs per pinna, up to 8 mm long, yellow-green rounded at the apex, sometimes with a small mucronate tip. Flowers in bright yellow spherical heads at the nodes, sweetly scented. Pods small, usually less than 5 cm long, curved, covered with small reddish glands, dehiscent. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Many stemmed shrub with slender ascending branches or occasionally a slender tree to 4 m high. Bark reddish-brown to purplish-black; young branchlets yellowish-or reddish-brown to purplish, sometimes as though whitewashed over a purple background, with numerous dark sessile pustular glands, sometimes glutinous, glabrous or subglabrous. Stipules spinescent, in pairs, 0.5-7 cm long, straight or slightly arcuate and deflexed, slender, whitish, tips usually reddish-brown; other prickles absent. Leaves: petiole 0.3-1.4 cm long, glabrous or subglabrous; rhachis 0-0.9 cm long, glabrous or subglabrous, a shortly columnar gland at the junction of the pinna pair; pinnae mostly 1 pair, rarely 3 pairs; rhachillae 0.5-1.4 cm long, glabrous or subglabrous, glandular; leaflets 3-5 pairs per pinna, 2.1-5.7 x 0.9-3(4) mm, linear-oblong to obovate or ovate, eglandular or with some small pale inconspicuous glands on the margin and sometimes the surface, glabrous, margins entire, apex usually shortly mucronate, lateral nerves inconspicuous beneath. Inflorescences capitate, on axillary peduncles, solitary or fascicled. Flowers bright yellow, sessile; peduncles 0.6-2.4 cm long, glabrous or subglabrous, glandular; involucel basal or up to i-way up the peduncle. Calyx glabrous, tube 1-1.6 mm long, lobes up to 0.6 mm long. Corolla glabrous, tube 1.8-2.5 mm long, lobes up to 0.8 mm long, often reflexed. Stamen-filaments free, up to 5.5 mm long; anthers with a deciduous apical gland. Ovary shortly stipitate, up to 1.8 mm long, glabrous. Pods pale to dark yellowish-brown or chestnut, 2-4(5.6) x 0.6-1.3 cm, slightly to strongly falcate, not or scarcely constricted between the seeds, with numerous conspicuous dark sessile pustular glands scattered over the surface, otherwise glabrous, longitudinally dehiscent, venose, apex obtuse, acute or mucronate. Seeds olive to olive-brown, 6-10 x 5-7 mm, elliptic, compressed; areole 4-6 x 2.5-3.5 mm. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)

Shrub 1-5 m high (? higher or even a tree to 7 m); young branchlets with numerous dark sessile pustular glands, otherwise glabrous. Stipules spinescent, up to 6 cm long, slender, whitish, sometimes slightly arcuate and deflexed; 'ant-galls' and other prickles absent. Leaves with a shortly columnar or narrowly cup-shaped gland at the junction of the pinna-pair, or at the upper pair of two; pinnae 1(2) pairs; leaflets 3-5 pairs, 2-8 x 1-5 mm, eglandular or with some small pale inconspicuous glands on the margin and sometimes the surface, mostly very shortly mucronate at the apex; margin otherwise glabrous, entire; lateral nerves invisible beneath. Flowers golden-yellow, in axillary pedunculate heads 8-12 mm in diam. produced along last season's shoots; involucel basal or up to 1/4-way up the peduncle, 1-2 mm long. Calyx 1.25-2 mm long, glabrous. Corolla 2.5 mm long, glabrous outside. Pods dehiscent, 2-4.7 x 0.9-1.1 cm, falcate to slightly falcate, not or scarcely constricted between the seeds, with numerous conspicuous dark sessile pustular glands scattered over the surface, otherwise glabrous. Seeds olive to olive-brown, 8-10 x 6-7 mm, elliptic, compressed; areole 4-6 x 3-3.5 mm. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 18 Dec 2006
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/800 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Acacia nebrownii / Image 4
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo