Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Amaranthaceae / Achyranthes aspera var sicula

Achyranthes aspera L. var. sicula


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from elsewhere in Namibia)

Achyranthes aspera var sicula

Image 1
Habit
01 May 2011

Achyranthes aspera var sicula

Image 2
Leaves
01 May 2011

Achyranthes aspera var sicula

Image 3
Flower
01 May 2011

Achyranthes aspera var sicula

Image 4
Habit
01 May 2011

Achyranthes aspera var sicula

Image 5
Flower
01 May 2011



Family: Amaranthaceae
Full name: Achyranthes aspera L. var. sicula
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Knapsekêrel, Kafblom, Haak-en-steek-(klits)bossie, Grootklits, Kaapse kêrel, Knapsakkerwel, Langklits
English common name(s): Chaff flower, Burweed, Sickle-fruit chaff flower, Devil's horsewhip
Synonym(s): Achyranthes annua Dinter
Achyranthes argentea Lam.
Achyranthes aspera L. var. argentea (Lam.) Boiss.
Achyranthes sicula (L.) All. - non Roth
Status: Native
Description: Flowers: inflorescence a terminal spike, 150-240 mm long, perianth small, ±3 mm long, greenish to white.

Slender erect perennial, sometimes climbing or scrambling. The leaves are often covered in silvery indumentum when young (less noticeable in shade growing specimens) Inflorescences dense at first but elongating up to 25 cm with more widely spaced flowers. Flowers greenish to silvey-white, often tinged with purple-red. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Plant more slender, the perianth small, generally 3–4.5 (5) mm long. Leaves frequently silvery-sericeous below at least when young, green above (may be green on both surfaces in shade), rather long-acuminate. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  144182  679945  681786 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Amaranthaceae / Achyranthes aspera var sicula
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo