Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Lamiaceae / Acrotome fleckii

Acrotome fleckii (Gürke) Launert


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Acrotome fleckii

Image 1
Bracteoles and leaves
15 Jun 2008

Acrotome fleckii

Image 2
Bracteoles and leaves
21 Dec 2008

Acrotome fleckii

Image 3
Flowers
27 Apr 2008

Acrotome fleckii

Image 4
Leaves
27 Apr 2008



Family: Lamiaceae
Full name: Acrotome fleckii (Gürke) Launert
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Namib acrotome
Synonym(s): Acrotome belckii Gürke
Leucas fleckii Gürke
Status: Native
Description: Einjähriges Kraut, bis 40 cm hoch. Pflanzen im Gegensatz zu A. pallescens mit mehrzelligen, bis 1 mm langen Haaren besetzt. Blüten weiß, zweilippig.

Annual erect herb 0.1-0.6 (-0,8) m tall, unbranched or branched shortly above the base; stems shortly retrorse and somewhat crisped tomentose. Leaves subsessile or shortly petiolate; blade linear to linear-lanceolate, 25-70 x 5-10 mm, sparingly to fairly densely pilose, apex subacute, base attenuate, margin with a few small teeth in the upper half. Inflorescence of (3-) 4-10 spaced verticils, often starting near the base of the plant; verticils dense, few- to many-flowered, 10-22 mm in diam.; bracteoles numerous, filiform, arcuate-erect, villous, 5-8 mm long, spine-tipped. Calyx hispid, widest at the oblique mouth, 5 mm long at flowering, enlarging to 8-10 mm, subequally 8-10-toothed; teeth deltoid-subulate to filiform, spine-tipped, eventually 3-4 mm long. Corolla small, white; upper lip oblong, 2.5-3 mm long; lower lip 4-5 mm long. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  144141 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Lamiaceae / Acrotome fleckii
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo