Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Aizoaceae / Aizoon schellenbergii

Aizoon schellenbergii Adamson


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Aizoon schellenbergii

Image 1
Habit
16 Dec 2008

Aizoon schellenbergii

Image 2
Leaves
16 Dec 2008

Aizoon schellenbergii

Image 3
Habit
04 Apr 2009

Aizoon schellenbergii

Image 4
Leaves
04 Apr 2009

Aizoon schellenbergii

Image 5
Leaves
04 Apr 2009



Family: Aizoaceae
Full name: Aizoon schellenbergii Adamson
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Skaapbossie, Basterskaapvygie
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Aizoon fruticosum L.f. (1782)
Status: Native
Description: Shrubs with sprawling branches, woody stems 15-40 cm high, young internode covered by short, white, appressed hairs, older internode glabrous and pale; leaves alternate, obovate, narrowing into a short petiole, folded upwards, 5-15 mm long, 3-6 mm broad; flowers on short shoots. apparently solitary, perigone with scattered uppressed hairs outside, glabrous inside, 3-6 mm long, stamens numerous; fruit obovoid, longer than wide, rounded at the top, 5 locules. (from Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants: Aizoaceae A-E, HEK Hartmann)

Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  144183  264676  687324  681889 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Aizoaceae / Aizoon schellenbergii
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo