Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Scrophulariaceae / Alectra orobanchoides

Alectra orobanchoides Benth.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Alectra orobanchoides

Image 1
Habit with flowers
05 Apr 2009

Alectra orobanchoides

Image 2
Habit with flower
05 Apr 2009

Alectra orobanchoides

Image 3
Habit with flowers
05 Apr 2009

Alectra orobanchoides

Image 4
Stem
05 Apr 2009

Alectra orobanchoides

Image 5
Stem
05 Apr 2009



Family: Scrophulariaceae
Full name: Alectra orobanchoides Benth.
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Verfblommetjie
English common name(s): Kirk's tobacco witchweed
Synonym(s): Alectra heyniae (Dinter) Dinter
Alectra kilimandjarica Hemsl.
Alectra kirkii Hemsl.
Alectra parvifolia (Engl.) Schinz
Alectra welwitschii (Hiern) Hemsl. accepted by FSA
Celsia parvifolia Engl.
Melasma orobanchoides (Benth.) Engl.
Melasma parviflorum K.Schum.
Melasma welwitschii Hiern
Nigrina orobanchoides (Benth.) Kuntze
Orobanche heyniae Dinter
Orobanche parviflora E.Mey. ex Steud.
Status: Native
Description: Erect hemiparasitic herb, up to 45 cm tall. Stems branching near the base, often blackish or purple-red and fleshy. Leaves small, usually less than 1 cm long, appressed and scale-like or spreading near the inflorescences, lanceolate-oblong to ovate-oblong. Flowers in the axils of leaves or leaf-like bracts, together forming a spike-like inflorescence, yellow to orange, often with dark purple-red lines. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Annual herb 8–45 cm high; stems often dark crimson to purple-red, erect, simple, but with several branches arising from near the base, terete with ridges, puberulous to glabrous; roots and basal part of stem orange. Leaves opposite or alternate, sessile, somewhat reduced, embracing the stem or spreading, ovate-lanceolate to lanceolate to oblong-lanceolate, 4–10(–15) mm long, 2–5(–7) mm wide, base shortly cuneate, apex acute to obtuse, margins entire to shortly toothed, puberulous to hispid to hispid-scabrid on both surfaces, the larger leaves with 5 veins, obscure in smaller leaves. Inflorescence of terminal racemes, flowers solitary in the axils of leaf-like bracts, usually in the upper half of stems, but also whole stem floriferous; bracts lanceolate to linear-oblong, 3–6 mm long, entire; bracteoles linear, 2–5 mm, acute, shortly ciliate, hispid; pedicels 2.5–3 mm, puberulous. Calyx campanulate, 4–6 mm long, veins clear, puberulous to hispid; lobes purple tinged, triangular, 2–3 mm, obtuse, ciliate. Corolla yellow to orange with red-brown to purple veins, 8–12 mm long, lobed above with subequal rounded lobes, lobes often thickened on the margins, scabrid. Stamens unequal; filaments hairy; anthers not apiculate. Capsule ovoid to subglobose, 4.5–6(–9) mm long, 3–6 mm in diameter, glabrous. (from JSTOR Global Plants website)

Erect herb, 10–45 cm tall; stems branched from or near to base, or simple, shortly hispid-pubescent to subglabrous, rarely not drying black. Leaves 3.5–9(13) x (1)1.5–2 mm, appressed to subappressed or spreading, opposite or alternate, lanceolate, lanceolate-oblong to ovate-oblong, acute or obtuse, entire to crenate or remotely shortly toothed, sessile throughout, hispid or hispid-scabrid. Flowers solitary in axils of leaves or leaf-like bracts, pedicellate; pedicels 1–1.5 mm long. Bracts leaf-like 3–6.5 x 1–2 mm, linear to oblong, hispid-pubescent. Bracteoles 2–4(5) x 0.25–1 mm, linear to filiform, shortly ciliate to glabrous. Calyx 4–6(7) mm long, shortly hispid; lobes 1.5–2(3) mm long, broadly triangular, obtuse, margin frequently thickened and scabrid. Corolla yellow to orange, dark purple striated, longer than calyx, lobes rounded. Stamens unequal; filaments slightly to heavily bearded; anthers obtuse, not apiculate. Capsule 4–6.5(9) x 3.25–6 mm, broadly ovoid to subglobose, glabrous. (from JSTOR Global Plants website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  144138 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Scrophulariaceae / Alectra orobanchoides
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo