Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asphodelaceae / Aloe littoralis

Aloe littoralis Baker


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Aloe littoralis

Image 1
Flowers
28 Aug 2006

Aloe littoralis

Image 2
Close-up of flowers
20 Dec 2008

Aloe littoralis

Image 3
Seed
20 Dec 2008

Aloe littoralis

Image 4
Habit
20 Dec 2008

Aloe littoralis

Image 5
Habit
22 Dec 2008

Aloe littoralis

Image 6
Habit
25 Mar 2008



Family: Asphodelaceae
Full name: Aloe littoralis Baker
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Bergaalwyn, Windhoekaalwyn, Mopanie-aalwyn
English common name(s): Windhoek aloe, Mountain aloe
Synonym(s): Aloe angolensis Baker uncertain synonymy. accepted by FSA
Aloe rubrolutea Schinz - excl. specim. Hahn s.n. in Reynolds 2423 et distrib. Ovamboland
Aloe schinzii Baker
Status: Native
Description: A shrub 6–10 ft. high, with a usually simple trunk, as thick as a man's arm, rarely thicker. Leaves densely rosulate, unspotted, ensiform, acuminate, 2–3 ft. long, 2–2.5 in. broad low down; marginal teeth spreading, horny, deltoid, 0.0833 in. long. Peduncle panicled, 4–5 ft. long, including the inflorescence; racemes cylindrical, moderately dense, 1 ft. long; pedicels 0.25– 0.333 in. long; bracts ovate-lanceolate, rather longer than the pedicels. Perianth 1 in. long; tube very short. Stamens as long as the perianth. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical Africa)

rees; stems solitary, 2-4 m tall. Leaves 30-40, arcuate-erect to slightly reflexed, 300-650 x 65-130 mm, shallowly channelled, greyish green to yellowish green, sometimes tinged reddish, usually unspotted, rarely with white spots, without prickles. Inflorescence of conical, sublax racemes; many-branched, 1.0-1.5 m tall; bracts lanceolate-acuminate, 9-18 x 4-8 mm, 5-many-nerved. Flowers red or pink, rarely yellow, 23-34 mm long, cylindric-trigo-nous; outer segments connate in lower half, inner segments free but adnate to outer in lower half; pedicels 6-12 mm long. Anthers exserted 1-5 mm. Ovary 5.0-8.0 x 2.5-4.0 mm, olive-green; style exserted 2-10 mm. Fruit 18-28 x 10-15 mm, grey. Seeds ±9.0 x 4.0 x 1.5 mm, charcoal-grey, with broad, pale grey, dark-spotted wing. Flowering time July to February, varying according to locality. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)

Perennial herb or small tree, solitary, usually caulescent, with a thick simple stem to 2(4) m high covered with persistent withered leaves. Leaves in a compact rosette, erect-spreading; lamina to 60 cm long, c. 12 cm wide at the base, lanceolate, pale greyish-green, tinged reddish in dry conditions, without spots when mature but a few spots present on young plants; margin cartilaginous, yellow, with pungent deltoid, red-brown teeth 2–4 mm long and 10–15 mm apart; sap dries yellow. Inflorescence erect, 1–2 m tall above the leaf rosette; peduncle up to 10-branched, the lower branches usually rebranching; branches curving upwards bearing the racemes erect, subtended by deltoid scarious bracts c. 15 x 15 mm, with a few sterile bracts below each raceme. Racemes 30–60 x 6 cm, cylindrical-acuminate, laxly flowered; bracts 12–15 x 6 mm, lanceolate, scarious, whitish, deflexed in fruit; pedicels 6–10 mm long elongating to c. 15 mm in fruit. Perianth pinkish-red, yellowish toward the mouth, with a bloom, 27–34 mm long, 6 mm in diameter across the ovary, cylindric-trigonous; outer segments free to c. halfway, with slightly recurved tips. Stamens and stigma slightly exserted. Capsule 20 x 10 mm, oblong-ovoid, pale greyish-brown. Seeds 4.5 x 8.5 mm, black with broad white wings. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  146705  679621 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asphodelaceae / Aloe littoralis
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo