Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Amaranthaceae / Amaranthus dinteri / Image 2

Amaranthus dinteri Schinz


Amaranthus dinteri

Leaves and flowers



Family: Amaranthaceae
Full name: Amaranthus dinteri Schinz
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Pigweed
Synonym(s): Amaranthus dinteri Schinz subsp. dinteri
Status: Native
Description: Stems glabrous (sometimes puberulous above especially about the nodes), without elongate crisped hairs, frequently papillose-scabrid; female perianth-segments with a short, 0.1–0.5 (0.75) erect or divergent mucro. (from Kew eFloras website / Flora Zambesiaca)

Annual herb, decumbent or ascending with numerous stems from the base (the stems rather sparingly branched below), or erect and branched, chiefly in the lower half, glabrous or sometimes puberulous when young, mainly about the nodes; stem and branches more or less sulcate and angled, almost smooth to considerably papillose-scabrid. Main leaves of stem and branches glabrous, c. 10–45 x 3–13 (18) mm including the slender petiole, which varies from slightly shorter to considerably longer than the broadly obovate or less commonly elliptic lamina, rounded-obtuse to slightly emarginate, shortly and feebly mucronate, with or without a purplish black blotch. Flowers green, in dense axillary clusters 4–8 mm in diam., extending almost to the base of the plant, clusters becoming more approximate above but the superior leaves only gradually and never considerably reduced; male and female flowers intermixed, the males more numerous above. Bracts lanceolate, 1–1.5 mm long, pale membranous, the arista somewhat shorter than the lamina; bracteoles c. 1.25–3 mm long, lanceolate-ovate to lanceolate, green along the midrib above, usually more shortly aristate than the bracts, outwardly-curving, shorter than the perianth. Male flowers with 3 elliptic, shortly aristate tepals, c. 1.5–2 mm long, pale-membranous with a greenish or brownish midrib. Female flowers with 3 tepals, tepals ovate to oblong, (1.5) 2–3 mm long, frequently broadly greenish above with branched or anastomosing nervation towards the usually more or less outwardly curved apices, acute to somewhat obtuse, shortly but distinctly aristate. Stigmas 3, c. 0.5–0.75 mm long, somewhat expanded below. Fruit ovoid to shortly obpyriform, shorter than or sometimes subequalling the perianth, circumcissile, strongly rugose, dark when ripe. Seeds compressed, lenticular, 1–1.5 mm across, finely reticulate over the entire surface, less shining than in many species of the genus. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 20 Dec 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/200 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Amaranthaceae / Amaranthus dinteri / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo