Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Amaranthaceae / Amaranthus praetermissus / Image 4

Amaranthus praetermissus Brenan


Amaranthus praetermissus

Stem and leaves



Family: Amaranthaceae
Full name: Amaranthus praetermissus Brenan
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Misbredie, Varkbossie
English common name(s): Pigweed
Synonym(s): Amaranthus angustifolius auct. - sensu Adamson-- misapplied name
Amaranthus schinzianus auct. - sensu Suess. & Podlech-- misapplied name
Amaranthus thunbergii auct. - sensu Suess. & Podlech-- misapplied name
Status: Native
Description: Flowers: in small, axillary clusters; perianth very small, 2 mm long, green, male and female flowers intermixed.

Female flowers with 4–5 perianth segments; leaves narrowly oblanceolate to narrowly elliptic-oblong; female perianth segments long-aristate. (from Kew eFloras website / Flora Zambesiaca)

Erect annual herb, 15–75 (100) cm in height, simple or branched from below and sometimes for some way up the stem, quite glabrous, stem and branches more or less sulcate and angled, smooth or minutely papillose when young, upper branches elongate and lax to short and very densely floriferous. Leaves glabrous, c.12–60 x 1–10 mm including the slender petiole, which may be as long as the lamina; lamina linear to narrowly oblanceolate, narrowly elliptic or elliptic-oblong, long-attenuate below into the petiole, at the apex acute to obtuse with a very distinct, pale mucro up to 1.5 (2) mm long formed by the excurrent nerve. Flowers green, in dense axillary clusters c. 3–6 mm in diam., normally extending well down towards the base of the plant, the clusters approximate above, the superior leaves scarcely reducing, or sometimes so rapidly so that a few upper clusters are leafless; male and female flowers intermixed, the males more numerous in the upper clusters. Bracts and bracteoles pale-membranous with the lamina lanceolate, terminating in an arista (which may be up to as long as the lamina) formed by the percurrent nerve; bracteoles 2–3 mm, slightly more rigid and slightly longer than the bracts. Male flowers with 4 elliptic-ovate tepals 1.5–2 mm long, pale with a brownish midrib, distinctly mucronate, the mucro very variable in length. Female flowers with 4–5 tepals, tepals narrowly oblong to narrowly oblong-lanceolate or more rarely oblanceolate, (1.5) 2–3 mm long, tapering (rarely more abruptly narrowed) into the erect or spreading, pale or brownish, long mucro which is commonly c. half the length of the lamina. Styles 3, broad at the base and gradually narrowed above, c. 0.5–0.75 mm long. Capsule ovoid to obpyriform, somewhat shorter than the perianth, circumcissile, convolute-rugose, commonly blackish when dry. Seeds shining, compressed, lenticular, c. 1 mm in diam., only very faintly patterned centrally, more distinctly reticulate over a wide margin. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 21 Mar 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/160 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Amaranthaceae / Amaranthus praetermissus / Image 4
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo