Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Amaranthaceae / Amaranthus praetermissus

Amaranthus praetermissus Brenan


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Amaranthus praetermissus

Image 1
Leaves
21 Mar 2008

Amaranthus praetermissus

Image 2
Stem and leaves
21 Mar 2008

Amaranthus praetermissus

Image 3
Close-up of flowers
21 Mar 2008

Amaranthus praetermissus

Image 4
Stem and leaves
21 Mar 2008

Amaranthus praetermissus

Image 5
Habit
09 Apr 2017

Amaranthus praetermissus

Image 6
Stem and leaves
09 Apr 2017



Family: Amaranthaceae
Full name: Amaranthus praetermissus Brenan
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Misbredie, Varkbossie
English common name(s): Pigweed
Synonym(s): Amaranthus angustifolius auct. - sensu Adamson-- misapplied name
Amaranthus schinzianus auct. - sensu Suess. & Podlech-- misapplied name
Amaranthus thunbergii auct. - sensu Suess. & Podlech-- misapplied name
Status: Native
Description: Annual herb; Main stems erect, 0.20-1 m, branched mainly at the base, glabrous, papillose when young. Leaves with 10-15 mm petiole, glabrous, blade oblong to almost linear, not wavy, 1-4 X 0.1-1 cm, attenuate at the base, obtuse to subacute at the apex, mucronate. Inflorescences in axillary glomeruli of 0.4-0.6 mm in diameter, which tend to converge towards the apex of the stems, due to the fact that the internodes become shorter, apparently originating a foliose terminal inflorescence; bracts and bracteoles lanceolate, 0.75-2.2 mm, shorter than sepals, spin-cent. Flowers of both sexes in the same inflorescence. Staminate flowers with 4 ovate sepals, 2 mm, mucronate, 3 or 4 stamens. Pistillate flowers, with 4 or 5 lanceolate to oblong-lanceolate sepals, 1.5-3 mm, with erect or divergent acumen, 0.25-1 mm, (rarely rounded), green unbranched midvein; stigmas three, 0.5-0.75 mm. Dehiscent fruits, with a rough operculum, shorter than the calyx; seeds brownish-black, 1-1.2 X 0.75-1 mm, shiny. (from REVISIÓN TAXONÓMICA DE LAS ESPECIES MONOICAS DE AMARANTHUS, ND Bayon, Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden, Vol. 101, No. 2 (December 2015), pp. 261-383)

Flowers: in small, axillary clusters; perianth very small, 2 mm long, green, male and female flowers intermixed.

Female flowers with 4–5 perianth segments; leaves narrowly oblanceolate to narrowly elliptic-oblong; female perianth segments long-aristate. (from Kew eFloras website / Flora Zambesiaca)

Erect annual herb, 15–75 (100) cm in height, simple or branched from below and sometimes for some way up the stem, quite glabrous, stem and branches more or less sulcate and angled, smooth or minutely papillose when young, upper branches elongate and lax to short and very densely floriferous. Leaves glabrous, c.12–60 x 1–10 mm including the slender petiole, which may be as long as the lamina; lamina linear to narrowly oblanceolate, narrowly elliptic or elliptic-oblong, long-attenuate below into the petiole, at the apex acute to obtuse with a very distinct, pale mucro up to 1.5 (2) mm long formed by the excurrent nerve. Flowers green, in dense axillary clusters c. 3–6 mm in diam., normally extending well down towards the base of the plant, the clusters approximate above, the superior leaves scarcely reducing, or sometimes so rapidly so that a few upper clusters are leafless; male and female flowers intermixed, the males more numerous in the upper clusters. Bracts and bracteoles pale-membranous with the lamina lanceolate, terminating in an arista (which may be up to as long as the lamina) formed by the percurrent nerve; bracteoles 2–3 mm, slightly more rigid and slightly longer than the bracts. Male flowers with 4 elliptic-ovate tepals 1.5–2 mm long, pale with a brownish midrib, distinctly mucronate, the mucro very variable in length. Female flowers with 4–5 tepals, tepals narrowly oblong to narrowly oblong-lanceolate or more rarely oblanceolate, (1.5) 2–3 mm long, tapering (rarely more abruptly narrowed) into the erect or spreading, pale or brownish, long mucro which is commonly c. half the length of the lamina. Styles 3, broad at the base and gradually narrowed above, c. 0.5–0.75 mm long. Capsule ovoid to obpyriform, somewhat shorter than the perianth, circumcissile, convolute-rugose, commonly blackish when dry. Seeds shining, compressed, lenticular, c. 1 mm in diam., only very faintly patterned centrally, more distinctly reticulate over a wide margin. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 03 Oct 2022


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Amaranthaceae / Amaranthus praetermissus
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 03 Oct 2022
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo