Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Amaranthaceae / Amaranthus schinzianus / Image 5

Amaranthus schinzianus Thell.


Amaranthus schinzianus

Stem, leaves + flowers



Family: Amaranthaceae
Full name: Amaranthus schinzianus Thell.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Amaranthus blitum auct. - sensu T.Cooke & C.H.Wright p.p., quoad Zeyher 1438, non L.-- misapplied name
Status: Native
Description: Annual herb; Main stems prostrate to erect, 10-30 cm, more or less branched, especially below but sometimes all over the plant, glabrous. Leaves with 3-15 mm petiole, glabrous, lamina linear to oblong-lanceolate, not or slightly wavy, 5-32 x 1-7 mm, attenuate at the base, obtuse at the apex, mucronate. Axillary inflorescences, in dense glomeruli along the stems, which converge towards the apex of the same giving a foliose inflorescence; bracts and bracts-those lanceolate or ovate, 0.60-0.75 mm, shorter than the sepals, acute. Flowers of both sexes in the same inflorescence. Staminate flowers with 4 or 5 elliptic to oblong, subacute or obtuse, whitish sepals, 4 or 5 stamens, anthers 0.6-0.7 mm. Pistillate flowers with 4 or 5 spatulate to obovate sepals, 0.8-1.7 mm, whitish with a green midvein, unbranched, rounded or obtuse at the apex, sometimes provided with a short mucron; stigmas three, 0.25-0.3 mm. Indehiscent or dehiscent fruits, strongly warty, especially in the upper half, brown when ripe, longer than the sepals; seeds brownish-black, ± 1 mm diam, shiny in the central area, somewhat opaque in the marginal area. (from REVISIÓN TAXONÓMICA DE LAS ESPECIES MONOICAS DE AMARANTHUS, ND Bayon, Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden, Vol. 101, No. 2 (December 2015), pp. 261-383)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 04 Jul 2012
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/200 s
ISO speed: 80
Content last updated: 03 Oct 2022


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Amaranthaceae / Amaranthus schinzianus / Image 5
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 03 Oct 2022
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo