Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Anthephora pubescens / Image 5

Anthephora pubescens Nees


Anthephora pubescens

-



Family: Poaceae
Full name: Anthephora pubescens Nees
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Borseltjiegras, Krulblaar Bloubuffelsgras, Borsel, Borseltjiegras, Krulblaargras, Wolgras
English common name(s): Wool grass, Borseltjie grass, Bottle Brush Grass, Cat's Tail Grass, Wool Grass
Synonym(s): Anthephora hochstetteri Nees
Anthephora hochstetteri Nees var. serresii Dubuis & Faurel
Anthephora kotschyi Hochst. fide Fl. Trop. E. Africa
Anthephora ramosa Gooss.
Cenchrus pubescens Steud. fide Nom.Bot. Ed.2 pars1
Status: Native
Description: Tufted perennial up to 100 cm high. Inflorescence 5–25 cm long, the clusters with bearded peduncle; involucral bracts lanceolate to narrowly ovate, broadest below the middle, 6–11 mm long, sparsely pilose to densely villous, acute to setaceously acuminate; lower lemma densely ciliate, the hairs c. 1 mm long and projecting from the involucre. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Somalia)

Tufted perennial; culms 30–100 cm high. Leaf-blades 3–40 cm long, 2–6 mm wide; ligule 2–8 mm long, with or without auricles. Panicle 5–25 cm long, the clusters with bearded peduncles. Spikelets lanceolate to narrowly ovate, broadest below the middle, 6–11 mm long; lower glume sparsely pilose to densely villous, 3–7-nerved, acute to setaceously acuminate; lower lemma densely ciliate, the hairs 1 mm long and projecting from the spikelet. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical East Africa)

Tufted perennial. Culms 30–100 cm. high. Leaf laminae 2–7 mm. wide, flat, the base as wide as the sheath, the margins thickened and often crinkled. Panicle 5–25 cm. long. Involucre 5–10 mm. long including awn, bearded below, glabrous to villous above, without cartilaginous margin, acute to acuminate and then often attenuate to an awn up to 4 mm. long. Inferior lemma hirsute above. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 22 Sep 2009
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/1000 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 03 Oct 2022


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Anthephora pubescens / Image 5
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 03 Oct 2022
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo