Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Scrophulariaceae / Anticharis senegalensis / Image 5

Anticharis senegalensis (Walp.) Bhandari


Anticharis senegalensis

Dried fruit capsules



Family: Scrophulariaceae
Full name: Anticharis senegalensis (Walp.) Bhandari
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Anticharis arabica Hochst. ex Benth. - (1846), non Endl. (1839)-- nom.illegit.
Anticharis aschersoniana Schinz
Anticharis linearis (Benth.) Hochst. ex Asch.
Anticharis linearis (Benth.) Hochst. ex Asch. var. azurea Dinter ex Schinz
Anticharis longifolia Marloth & Engl.
Doratanthera linearis Benth.
Doratanthera senegalensis Walp.
Gerardiopsis fischeri Engl.
Status: Native
Description: An erect much-branched herb to 30 cm high or more, flowers pink or purplish; of semi-desert locations, in the Sahel, and across Africa to Arabia and India. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Useful Plants of West Tropical Africa)

Annual herb, much branched, glandular-pubescent, up to c. 50 cm high, usually blue-black when dry. Leaves linear to narrowly lanceolate, acuminate, up to 5 x 0.4 cm. Pedicels up to c. 2 cm long, with bracteoles usually inserted above the middle. Corolla blue to pale mauve. Anthers ciliate, basal lobes acuminate. Capsule ovoid, acuminate or beaked, about twice as long as the calyx. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Somalia)

Erect annual, 7–33 cm high, drying blue-black, almost simple or more usually profusely branched, glandular-pubescent throughout; root simple. Leaves linear, 1–3.5 cm long, ±2 mm wide, sessile, base attenuate, apex acute, margins entire. Flowers blue with white throat, solitary; pedicels 8–12 mm long, with a pair of subulate bracteoles 1–2 mm long, inserted well above the middle. Calyx deeply divided, lobes ±3 mm long, joined only at the base, linear. Corolla tube 8–10 mm long; lobes blue with darker veins, ±2 mm long, rounded at the apex; anthers free or cohering, ciliate; style as long as the corolla tube; stigma slightly bifid. Capsule ovoid, 7–8 mm long, acutely beaked, dehiscing into 4 segments, minutely pubescent. Seeds oblong, 1 mm long, longitudinally ridged, minutely striated. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical East Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 24 Sep 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/3.5
Shutter speed: 1/1250 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Scrophulariaceae / Anticharis senegalensis / Image 5
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo