Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Antiphiona pinnatisecta

Antiphiona pinnatisecta (S.Moore) Merxm.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Antiphiona pinnatisecta

Image 1
Flowers and dried flowers
14 Dec 2008

Antiphiona pinnatisecta

Image 2
Leaves
14 Dec 2008

Antiphiona pinnatisecta

Image 3
Flower
16 Dec 2008

Antiphiona pinnatisecta

Image 4
Habit
23 Jun 2010

Antiphiona pinnatisecta

Image 5
Flower
16 Jun 2013



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Antiphiona pinnatisecta (S.Moore) Merxm.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Homochaete dinteriana Muschl. ex Dinter
Iphiona pinnatisecta S.Moore
Status: Endemic
Description: Antiphiona pinnatisecta is a bush about 1 m high. The leaves are finely divided. The heads are elongated (2-3 cm) and contain only tubular florets. (from www.planetefleurs.fr, translated from French by Google Translate)

Perennial upright, spreading shrubs with single or multiple rigid stems from the base, 0.4–1.2 m tall, sticky glandular, strongly aromatic, light green to yellowish green, rarely with grey appearance due to dense hair covering. Leaves simple, pinnatisect or bi-pinnatisect, deeply lobed with very narrow linear laminas around veins, less than 1 mm wide, lobes widely spaced. Primary leaves 40–50(–80) mm long, with 3–5 lobe pairs. Axillary leaves much shorter with fewer lobe pairs. Capitula discoid, 12–14 mm long, 20–30-flowered; cylindrical when in full flower, opening completely with involucral bracts reflexed when achenes mature. Involucral bracts in 5–6 series, increasing in length from outer to inner, innermost involucral bracts 11–12 mm long, margins toothed, outer surface covered in hairs and glands similar to those on the leaves. Florets yellow below, reddish above, 5-lobed, lobes erect, outer surface covered in short rigid trichomes. Style bifid, branches obtuse with sweeping hairs in upper half. Pappus in a single row of barbed capillary bristles as long as floret tubes, slightly exerted from the capitula at maturity, bristle shaft flattened with short barbes protruding at a slight angle. Achenes about 1.5–2 mm long, not distinctly ribbed, evenly covered in rigid, white, upward-facing twin hairs. Flowering mainly between June and October, but occasionally in other months. Flowering times are presumably linked to unpredictable rainfall patterns. (from A TAXONOMIC REVISION OF THE GENUS ANTIPHIONA, M Koekemoer, Phytotaxa 347 (1), 2018)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 03 Oct 2022


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Antiphiona pinnatisecta
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 03 Oct 2022
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo