Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Scrophulariaceae / Aptosimum lineare / Image 2

Aptosimum lineare Marloth & Engl.


Aptosimum lineare

Habit



Family: Scrophulariaceae
Full name: Aptosimum lineare Marloth & Engl.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Veldviooltjie, Martha se viooltjie
English common name(s): Linear-leaved aptosimum, Carpet flower, Veld violet
Synonym(s): Aptosimum lineare Marloth & Engl. var. lineare
=Aptosimum nelsii F. E. Weber (1903)
=Aptosimum lineare var. randii (S. Moore) F. E. Weber
=Aptosimum randii S. Moore (1899)
=Aptosimum lineare var. acaule F. E. Weber
=Aptosimum lineare var. ciliatum Schinz ex F. Weber
=Aptosimum lineare var. angolense F. E. Weber
Status: Native
Description: Low growing perennial herb or subshrub, often forming compact, prostrate cushions, sometimes erect and tufted. Leaves linear-oblong to narrowly oblanceolate with glandular hairs, particularly on the upper surface. Flowers deep blue to violet, darker near the centre. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Plant usually prostrate, branched or rarely densely tufted under-shrub; branches 2–15(40) cm long, densely leafy. Leaves 1.5–10 x 0.1–0.65(0.9) cm, linear to linear-oblong or narrowly oblanceolate, apex obtuse, short apiculate, attenuate to subsessile or sessile base, sparsely long glandular-hirsute above, very sparsely hispid on major nerve beneath, ciliate especially below; midrib thickened, prominent beneath, at least lower part persistent, spinescent. Flowers sessile to subsessile; bracts to 7 mm long, 1 mm. wide, narrowly linear. Calyx c. 8 mm long, lobes 5–7 mm long, narrowly linear-lanceolate, acute, prominently 1-nerved, long pilose-ciliate. Corolla up to 2.5 cm long, bright deep blue to violet, darker at throat, sparsely and usually shortly glandular-pilose without, lobes subequal, broadly obovate. Lower stamens more than half as long as corolla tube; anthers pilose; style hairy below, slender, exceeding corolla tube. Ovary compressed-ovoid, glabrous. Capsule c. 5 x 4.5 mm laterally compressed-obovoid, pubescent; seeds black. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)

A low usually stunted undershrub, a few inches or scarcely 9 in. high, very densely cæspitose, shortly and sparingly or more or less densely pilose; stem sometimes procumbent and woody; branches densely crowded, short; branchlets densely leafy; leaves narrowly oblanceolate or linear, narrowed at the apex into an apiculus, attenuate to the robust subsessile or sessile base, 1.25–3 in. long, 0.0357– 0.25 in. broad, finely hispidulous or sparingly glandular hairy, ciliate below, erect or ascending; midrib from a stout base tapering to the apex; flowers sessile or subsessile, shortly pubescent, 0.667–1 in. long; bracteoles narrowly linear, 0.333 in. long; calyx 0.25– 0.333 in. long, divided two-thirds way down into 5 narrowly lanceolate-linear acute pilose-ciliate lobes; corolla very bright deep blue; lower part of the tube much constricted; longer stamens reaching the middle of the broader part of the corolla-tube; anthers pilose; stigma subcapitate; style hairy below, very slender, somewhat exceeding the corolla; ovary compressed, ovoid, glabrous; fruit hard, almost woody, 0.167– 0.2 in. long, bivalved, bilocular; valves bifid at the apex; cells many-seeded; seeds black and scrobiculate. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 21 Mar 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/320 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 18 Apr 2024


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Scrophulariaceae / Aptosimum lineare / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 18 Apr 2024
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo