Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Scrophulariaceae / Aptosimum spinescens

Aptosimum spinescens (Thunb.) Weber


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from elsewhere in Namibia)

Aptosimum spinescens

Image 1
Habit
02 Jul 2006

Aptosimum spinescens

Image 2
Flowers
16 Jun 2008

Aptosimum spinescens

Image 3
Seed pods
16 Jun 2008

Aptosimum spinescens

Image 4
Habit
13 Dec 2008

Aptosimum spinescens

Image 5
Flowers
17 Mar 2007



Family: Scrophulariaceae
Full name: Aptosimum spinescens (Thunb.) Weber
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Doringviooltjie, Kankerbossie, Kankerblarebossie, Rolvarkie, Aambeibos
English common name(s): Violet, Thorn Karooviolet
Synonym(s): Aptosimum abietinum Burch. ex Benth.
Aptosimum laricinum Dinter
Aptosimum laricinum Dinter var. spinosior
Aptosimum scaberrimum Schinz
Aptosimum scaberrimum Schinz var. tenuifolium F.E.Weber
Aptosimum steingroeveri Engl.
Aptosimum steingroeveri Engl. var. glabrum F.E.Weber & Schinz
Ruellia spinescens Thunb.
Status: Native
Description: A prostrate or spreading undershrub, glabrous or towards the extremities glandular-puberulous, not exceeding 1 ft. high; rootstock thick, woody; branches robust, more or less leafy, spiny; leaves needle-shaped or sublinear, rigid, spiny-pointed, dark green above, paler beneath, sessile, not bordered with white, 0.25 to 1 (usually 0.333–0.5) in. long; flowers usually exceeding the leaves, 0.5–0.75 in. long; calyx rather shortly 5-cleft, puberulous both inside and out, 0.2–0.333 in. long; lobes unequal and ovate or ovate-acuminate; corolla tubular, purple; capsule ovoid, at length oblately spheroidal, with an abrupt short compression at the apex perpendicular to the dissepiment, 0.167 in. long, septicidal; valves bifid, persisting long after the fall of the corolla and the shedding of the seeds; seeds about 12, black, roundly reniform; funicle without a membranous dilatation. (from JSTOR Global Plants website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  184891  184893  184894  264674  264686  602593  613249  680814 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Scrophulariaceae / Aptosimum spinescens
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo