Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Aristida adscensionis

Aristida adscensionis L.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Aristida adscensionis

Image 1
-
24 Sep 2008

Aristida adscensionis

Image 2
-
24 Sep 2008

Aristida adscensionis

Image 3
-
24 Sep 2008



Family: Poaceae
Full name: Aristida adscensionis L.
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Eenjarige steekgras, Steekgras
English common name(s): Annual three-awn, Sixweeks three-awn, Annual bristle grass
Synonym(s): Aristida adscensionis L. subsp. caerulescens (Desf.) Bourreil & Trouin
Aristida adscensionis L. subsp. guineensis (Trin. & Rupr.) Henrard
Aristida adscensionis L. var. pumila (Decne.) Coss. & Durieu
Aristida coerulescens Desf.
Aristida curvata (Nees) T.Durand & Schinz
Aristida gigantea L.f. var. arabica (Trin. & Rupr.) Cufod.
Aristida guineensis Trin. & Rupr. fide Fl. Trop. E. Africa
Aristida macrochloa Hochst.
Aristida mauritiana Hochst. ex A.Rich. - (1851), non Kunth (1829).-- nom.illegit. fide Fl. Trop. E. Africa
Aristida modatica Steud.
Aristida pumila Decne.
Aristida pusilla Trin. & Rupr. fide De Winter, Bothalia 8: 201 (1965). Notes in Fl. Zambes. sous A. adscensionis
Aristida submucronata Schumach.
Aristida thonningii Trin. & Rupr.
Aristida vulgaris Trin. & Rupr. var. arabica
Chaetaria curvata Nees
Chaetaria curvata Nees var. minor
Status: Native
Description: Annual, forming erect or sprawling tufts 10–100 cm high. Leaf-blades linear, up to 20 cm long and 3 mm wide, expanded or folded. Panicle up to 30 cm long, occasionally lax, usually contracted about the main branches, sometimes narrow and dense. Spikelets pallid, green or tinged with purple; glumes unequal, linear-lanceolate to lanceolate, scaberulous on the keel, emarginate and mucronate or acute but never awned, the upper 5–10 mm long, the lower 1–3 mm shorter; lemma 5–13 mm long, sometimes no longer than the glumes but usually exceeding the upper by 1–2 mm or more, laterally compressed, convolute, scabrid on the keel or sometimes generally scaberulous on the upper part, passing into the awns without constriction or articulation; callus narrowly oblong, 0.5 mm long, obtuse; central awn 7–25 mm long, the laterals subequal or occasionally conspicuously shorter. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical East Africa)

Annual, 10-100 cm high, caespitose. Culms erect, somewhat geniculately ascending, often branched from the base and lower nodes, glabrous, smooth, often purplish; nodes glabrous, smooth. Leaf-sheaths tightly or laxly embracing the culm, more or less keeled, striate, smooth or scaberulous. Ligule a short-ciliate rim; auricles smooth or minutely pubescent; collar glabrous. Leaf-laminae up to 15 x 0.1-0.25 cm, linear, usually flat, scabrid above, usually glabrous beneath, with margins conspicuously thickened. Panicle up to 25 x 0.1-0.25 cm, exserted, erect, narrow and dense, interrupted at the base, or lax, many-flowered with a scabrous axis and appressed, erect or somewhat spreading, scabrous or scaberulous branches. Spikelets greenish or green tinged with purple. Glumes unequal, linear-lanceolate to lanceolate-oblong, more or less keeled; the inferior 4-7 mm long, 1-nerved, minutely scaberulous or glabrous, emarginate at the apex with obtuse lobes and with an exserted mucro from the sinus, or acute, scabrous or scaberulous on the keel; the superior up to 6-8.5 mm long, erose, 2-fid at the apex, with a mucro or short awn from the sinus, becoming scabrous on the keel towards the apex. Lemma (5.5)8-10(14) mm, usually exceeding, sometimes as long as, the glumes, tubular or slightly compressed, not narrowed upwards, pallid, usually with purple spots or tinged with purple, finely punctulate and scabrous on the keel, rarely scabrous on lateral sides towards the apex; column absent; awns unequal or subequal, more or less winged towards the base, very scabrous, the central awn being up to 20 mm long, lateral ones 8-15 mm long; callus 0.5-0.7 mm long, obtuse, densely shortly barbate; articulation absent. 2n = 22. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Aristida adscensionis
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo