Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Aristida rhiniochloa

Aristida rhiniochloa Hochst.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Aristida rhiniochloa

Image 1
-
09 Apr 2010

Aristida rhiniochloa

Image 2
-
09 Apr 2010

Aristida rhiniochloa

Image 3
-
09 Apr 2010

Aristida rhiniochloa

Image 4
-
09 Apr 2010



Family: Poaceae
Full name: Aristida rhiniochloa Hochst.
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Skurwesteeekgras
English common name(s): Rough three-awn, Large-seeded bristlegrass
Synonym(s): Aristida andoniensis Henrard
Aristida rigidiseta Pilg.
Aristida serrulata Chiov.
Status: Native
Description: Annual, up to 65 cm high, caespitose, very scabrid and coarse. Culms erect or geniculately ascending, branched in the lower part and from the middle nodes, retrorsely scabrous, 3-many-noded; nodes minutely pubescent. Leaf-sheaths laxly embracing the culm, keeled, scabrous. Ligule long-ciliate; auricles long-barbate; collar minutely pubescent or glabrous. Leaf-laminae 10-20 x 0.2-0.4 cm, flat, glaucous, very scabrous on both surfaces. Panicle up to 20 cm long, exserted, effuse or contracted and much interrupted, with very scabrid axis and branches; branches 2-nate or solitary, with dark-coloured, shortly pubescent glandular patches in the axils. Spikelets coarse, reddish-green with a black spot at the base. Glumes broadly lanceolate, shortly pubescent on the back, scaberulous on the keel, 1-nerved, awned; the inferior up to 17 mm long, gradually tapering into a short awn up to 1.5 mm long, the superior up to 15 mm long, usually with 2 more or less acute lobes at the apex and a short awn 0.5-1 mm long from the sinus. Lemma usually c. 11 mm long, prominently nerved, with coarse antrorsely curved scabridules on the nerves, very rarely almost glabrous, keeled on the back, deeply grooved ventrally, with inrolled margins; callus 0.5-0.75 mm long, subobtuse, barbate; column absent; awns subequal, usually 18-30 mm long, rigid, erect or spreading, very scabrous, triquetrous, sometimes slightly winged at the base; articulation absent. (from JSTOR Global Plants website)

A distinct sp. which can be easily recognized by its annual habit, retrorsely scabrid culms, scabrous leaves, a large panicle with scabrid axis and branches, broadly lanceolate glumes, of which the inferior is longer than the superior, a long lemma (c. 11 mm), with rows of coarse antrorse scabridules from the base to the apex; by the absence of a column and by rigid triquetrous awns, more or less winged at the base. According to de Winter, A. rhiniochloa seems to be related to A. hordeacea, because both have a similar leaf anatomy (expanded leaf-laminae with abaxially protruding midribs and a very similar type of vascular bundle units). In addition, they are annuals characterized by having scabrid ventrally grooved lemmas without a column at the apex. They can, however, be easily distinguished by the type of the inflorescence and by the presence or absence of the articulation at the apex of the lemma. In A. rhiniochloa the panicle is effuse or contracted and much interrupted and the lemma has no articulation, while in A. hordeacea the panicle is very dense, spiciform, and the lemma articulated. (from JSTOR Global Plants website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Aristida rhiniochloa
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo