Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Artemisiopsis villosa

Artemisiopsis villosa (O.Hoffm.) Schweick.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Artemisiopsis villosa

Image 1
Habit
06 Jul 2011

Artemisiopsis villosa

Image 2
Leaves and flowers
06 Jul 2011

Artemisiopsis villosa

Image 3
Leaves and flowers
06 Jul 2011

Artemisiopsis villosa

Image 4
Close-up of leaves and flowers
06 Jul 2011

Artemisiopsis villosa

Image 5
Close-up of leaves and flowers
06 Jul 2011



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Artemisiopsis villosa (O.Hoffm.) Schweick.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Wooly maidenhair
Synonym(s): Amphidoxa lasiocephala O.Hoffm.
Amphidoxa villosa O.Hoffm.
Artemisiopsis linearis S.Moore
Status: Native
Description: Annual herb, bushy, 5–40 cm tall, aromatic-glandular; stems branching distally, glandular and lanate but glabrescent. Leaves linear or narrowly spatulate, aromatic, sessile, 0.5–3.5 cm long, 0.2–0.6 cm wide, base cuneate, margins entire to dentate with few teeth, often revolute, apex obtuse, lanate but glabrescent, glandular, 1-nerved. Capitula axillary, 1–2 mm long, in contracted racemes or glomerules, immersed in a mass of lanuginose hairs; stalks of individual capitula absent or up to 0.5 mm long; receptacle convex, naked; phyllaries 2-seriate, subequal, scarious, lanceolate, 1.2–2 mm long, margins fimbriate, acuminate. Outer florets yellow, 30–40, tube filiform, 0.6–0.9 mm long, style 0.8–1.1 mm long, briefly bifid; inner florets yellow, 3–6, tube narrowly infundibuliform, 0.7–0.9 mm long, minutely and sparsely glandular, lobes 0.2–0.4 mm long; anthers ± 0.6 mm long with caudate tails and filiform distal appendages; style ± 0.8 mm long with very short clavate arms. Achenes narrowly obovoid, 0.5–0.8 mm long, glandular-puberulous; pappus of outer florets a minute serrulate corona, of inner florets a minute corona of scales sometimes with an inner row of 4–7 barbellate bristles 0.6 mm long (rarely in EA material). (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical East Africa)

Annual herbs. Leaves alternate, linear, sessile, mucronate, woolly hairy (hair type B) and glandular-hairy, margin flat, dentate. Capitula disciform, few together in small clusters. Involucral bracts in few rows, cartilaginous, woolly hairy; stereome divided. Receptacle flat, epaleate. Female florets yellow, filiform, in several rows, more than disc florets. Discflorets bisexual; corolla yellow, tubular; lobes erect. Anthers ecalcarate, caudate; endothecial tissue polarised; apical appendage flat, narrower than thecae. Style bifid; style branches truncate with apical tuft of obtuse sweeping hairs; stigmatic surface separated. Cypselas basally sparsely hairy with elongated, not myxogenic twin hairs, glandular-hairy; epidermis smooth. Pappus of few free, barbellate, capillary bristles in 1 row with outer row of narrow, fused scales; basally without patent cilia. (from gateway.myspecies.info website / SSA)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  144140 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Artemisiopsis villosa
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo