Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asparagaceae / Asparagus pearsonii / Image 1

Asparagus pearsonii Kies


Asparagus pearsonii

Roots



Family: Asparagaceae
Full name: Asparagus pearsonii Kies
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Wild asparagus
Synonym(s): Protasparagus pearsonii (Kies) Oberm.
Status: Native
Description: Erect or straggling, innocuous, pale yellow-green, hard suffrutex up to 1 m high with stout basal stems and lax divaricate branches, often entangled above. Rhizome and roots not seen. Stems minutely and densely striate-papillate, glabrous with age. Branches and branchlets laxly spreading or deflexed, occasionally clustered on a swollen node. Spines absent or poorly developed at base of stem. Cladodes in fascicles of 2-6, filiform, variable in size, up to 25 mm long, deciduous. Flowers appearing before or contemporary with cladodes, few to several in terminal umbels on short branchlets, occasionally some on the peduncle below; tepals 3 mm long, cream with a green keel; stalk 3-7 mm long, articulated near the base, occasionally with 2 nodes. Stamens with yellow or orange anthers. Ovary with + 6 ovules per locule; globose, brown; style and stigmatic branches short. Berry 10 mm in diameter, blue to black. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 30 Sep 2006
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/2.8
Shutter speed: 1/60 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asparagaceae / Asparagus pearsonii / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo