Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Acanthaceae / Barleria coriacea subsp dinteri

Barleria coriacea Oberm. subsp. dinteri (Oberm.) I. Darbysh.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from elsewhere in Namibia)

Barleria coriacea subsp dinteri

Image 1
Habit (dry season)
15 Jun 2008

Barleria coriacea subsp dinteri

Image 2
Spines
15 Jun 2008

Barleria coriacea subsp dinteri

Image 3
Habit (wet season)
24 Mar 2008

Barleria coriacea subsp dinteri

Image 4
Flower
24 Mar 2008

Barleria coriacea subsp dinteri

Image 5
Flower 2
24 Mar 2008

Barleria coriacea subsp dinteri

Image 6
Flower 3
24 Mar 2008



Family: Acanthaceae
Full name: Barleria coriacea Oberm. subsp. dinteri (Oberm.) I. Darbysh.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Ludwigslust-barleria
English common name(s): Leather leaf barleria
Synonym(s): Barleria dinteri Oberm
Barleria quadrispina sensu Dinter
Status: Native
Description: Yellow flowers.

Often a very compact shrublet with contracted internodes. Immature leaves with ± numerous appressed short white hairs throughout, giving the young foliage a glaucous appearance. Bracteoles (11 –) 14 – 27 mm long. Corolla lobes with apices usually acute or attenuate.
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Acanthaceae / Barleria coriacea subsp dinteri
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo