Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Acanthaceae / Barleria lanceolata / Image 6

Barleria lanceolata (Schinz) Oberm.


Barleria lanceolata

Flower 3



Family: Acanthaceae
Full name: Barleria lanceolata (Schinz) Oberm.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Spiny lance-leaved barleria
Synonym(s): Barleria acanthoides auct. - non Vahl
Barleria acanthoides Vahl forma lanceolata Schinz
Status: Endemic
Description: Undershrub; branches 6–30 in. long, canescent; leaves 1–2 in. long, oblong-elliptic, mucronate, minutely hairy; petiole 0– 0.25 in. long; interpetiolar spines 0.25–0.75 in. long, rigid, simple or subpinnatifid; racemes with 8–1 flowers, condensed, unilateral; bracts as the interpetiolar spines; posticous sepal 0.666 in. by nearly 0.5 in., ovate, veined, slightly ciliate; corolla white or pale blue (Schinz); tube 1.5–3 in. long, linear-cylindric nearly to the top; capsule 0.5 in. long, 4-seeded. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 21 Mar 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/1000 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Acanthaceae / Barleria lanceolata / Image 6
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo