Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Acanthaceae / Barleria lanceolata subsp lanceolata

Barleria lanceolata (Schinz) Oberm. subsp. lanceolata


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Barleria lanceolata subsp lanceolata

Image 1
Habit
03 May 2008

Barleria lanceolata subsp lanceolata

Image 2
Bracts
18 Mar 2007

Barleria lanceolata subsp lanceolata

Image 3
Spines
18 Mar 2007

Barleria lanceolata subsp lanceolata

Image 4
Flower
18 Mar 2007

Barleria lanceolata subsp lanceolata

Image 5
Flower 2
19 Mar 2007

Barleria lanceolata subsp lanceolata

Image 6
Flower 3
21 Mar 2008



Family: Acanthaceae
Full name: Barleria lanceolata (Schinz) Oberm. subsp. lanceolata
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Spiny lance-leaved barleria
Synonym(s): Barleria acanthoides f. lanceolata Schinz
Barleria lanceolata (Schinz) Oberm.
=Barleria acanthoides auct.
Status: Native
Description: Stems erect, straggling or trailing, usually over 15 cm long; white hairs on stems clearly retrorse, often confined to or most numerous in two opposite lines or bands, similar hairs present on young leaves and bracteoles but not dense; young stems, bracteoles and/or calyces often with sparse to numerous minute patent glandular hairs. Leaves oblanceolate or spathulate to narrowly oblong-elliptic, l:w ratio (3 –) 3.5 – 7:1, often bright green. Bracteoles shorter than calyx. Outer calyx lobes rather abruptly narrowed at the base, usually rounded or subcordate, l:w ratio of anterior lobe (1.05 –) 1.3 – 1.6:1, posterior lobe (1.15 –) 1.3 – 1.65:1, palmate-reticulate venation usually conspicuous, often red or red-brown and darker than the surface. Anthers 2 – 2.6 (–2.9) mm long. Capsule 10.5 – 12 mm long. (from )

Leaves oblanceolate or spathulate to narrowly oblong-elliptic, l:w ratio (3 –) 3.5 – 7: 1; outer calyx lobes ± abruptly narrowed at base, usually rounded or subcordate, l:w ratio of anterior lobe (1.05 –) 1.3 – 1.6: 1; young stems, bracteoles and/or calyces often with sparse to numerousminute patent glandular hairs. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . a. subsp. lanceolata
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 03 Oct 2022


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Acanthaceae / Barleria lanceolata subsp lanceolata
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 03 Oct 2022
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo