Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Acanthaceae / Barleria lancifolia subsp lancifolia / Image 3

Barleria lancifolia T.Anderson subsp. lancifolia


Barleria lancifolia subsp lancifolia

Habit



Family: Acanthaceae
Full name: Barleria lancifolia T.Anderson subsp. lancifolia
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Skoenlapper barleria
English common name(s): Butterfly barleria
Synonym(s): Barleria alata S.Moore var. alata accepted by FTA
Barleria cinereicaulis C.B.Clarke
Barleria hereroensis Engl.
Barleria latiloba Engl.
Barleria rautanenii Schinz
Status: Native
Description: Shrub-like perennial herb. Stems unarmed. Leaves opposite, very shortly petiolate, lanceolate, up to 6 x 2 cm, greyish hairy to white woolly when young. Flowers axillary, c. 3 cm in diameter, pale mauve; bracts obovate, glandular hairy with entire, spineless margins. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Innovations pubescent, and with gland-tipped several-celled hairs, branches up to 15 in. long, 'pruinose' to the naked eye, minutely and densely pubescent with very small white curved hairs. Leaves up to 5.5 by 2 in., when mature nearly glabrous with minute hairs on the nerves beneath, tip triangular-acute, base triangular-acuminate so that the petiole appears winged. Flowers solitary in remote axils, also approximated in the upper axils; bract 0.333– 0.5 in. long, linear. Calyx pubescent and with gland-tipped several-celled hairs; posticous segment 0.666 in. long, quadrate-oblong, tip depressed-triangular; anticous segment nearly similar, but 2-nerved with the tip minutely notched; two interior calyx-segments 0.25 in. long. Corolla-tube 1 in. long, inflated nearly from the base; lobes 0.333– 0.5 in. long. Ovary glabrous, setulose at the tip; ovules 2 in each cell; style glabrous. Capsule 2-seeded, tip conic. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 05 Apr 2009
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/640 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Acanthaceae / Barleria lancifolia subsp lancifolia / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo