Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Acanthaceae / Barleria rigida

Barleria rigida Willd. ex Nees


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from elsewhere in Namibia)

Barleria rigida

Image 1
Spiny leaves
03 May 2008

Barleria rigida

Image 2
Spiny bracts
09 Apr 2009

Barleria rigida

Image 3
Flower
09 Apr 2009

Barleria rigida

Image 4
Flower 2
09 Apr 2009

Barleria rigida

Image 5
Habit
09 Apr 2009



Family: Acanthaceae
Full name: Barleria rigida Willd. ex Nees
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Skerpioendissel
English common name(s): Scorpion thistle
Synonym(s): Barleria ilicina E.Mey. ex T.Anderson
Barleria irritans Nees var. rigida (Nees) C.B.Clarke
Barleria rigida Nees var. ilicina (E.Mey. ex T.Anderson) Oberm.
Barleria schenckii Schinz
Status: Native
Description: Leaves oblong, 0.75 by 0.167– 0.2 in., nearly glabrous, narrowed at the base into a very short petiole, margins much sinuate, more spine-toothed. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

Barleria rigida var. ilicina with elliptic-ovate or ovate leaves appears to be an intermediate taxon between B. rigida var. latibracteatus and B. rigida var. rigida. It is differentiated from B. rigida var. latibracteatus by its hardened narrow single-veined bracteoles while it is differentiated from B. rigida var. rigida by its ovate leaves and conspicuously spiny sinuate leaf margins (with spines evenly distributed). (Morphological variation in five related species of Barleria (Acanthaceae), M.Sc. thesis, Univeristy of the Witwatersrand, Florence Chisenga Nyirenda, 2012)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  151340  193174 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Acanthaceae / Barleria rigida
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo