Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Acanthaceae / Blepharis mitrata

Blepharis mitrata C.B.Clarke


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Blepharis mitrata

Image 1
Leaves and spines
29 Apr 2008

Blepharis mitrata

Image 2
Young plant
15 Jun 2008

Blepharis mitrata

Image 3
Leaves and spines
20 Dec 2006

Blepharis mitrata

Image 4
Habit
21 Dec 2008

Blepharis mitrata

Image 5
Flowers
21 Dec 2008



Family: Acanthaceae
Full name: Blepharis mitrata C.B.Clarke
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Klapperbossie
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Acanthopsis carduifolia auct. - non Schinz-- misapplied name
Blepharis acaulis auct. - non Lindau-- misapplied name
Blepharis villosa C.B.Clarke
Status: Native
Description: Glabrescent, except the inflorescence; stems 2–6 in. long, harsh; leaves often approximated in fours, the lower pair reduced to pinnate spines, the upper pair 0.5–1.5 x 0.167– 0.333 in., oblong or elliptic, sinuate, remotely spine-toothed; petiole 0– 0.2 in.; spikes 1 in. long, ovoid, subsessile, of 2–5 flowers; bracts 1 x 0.333 in., obovate, puberulous glaucescent without, with 7–9 marginal spines; bracteoles 0.5 in. long, linear-lanceolate; calyx pubescent without, hairy within; anticous segment 0.333 in. long; posticous sepal 0.666 in. long; corolla 0.75 in. long, pale blue; ovary surmounted by a large ovoid cap, hollow with a ring of long white hairs inside near the top. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  193242 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Acanthaceae / Blepharis mitrata
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo