Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Acanthaceae / Blepharis obmitrata / Image 3

Blepharis obmitrata C.B.Clarke


Blepharis obmitrata

Spines



Family: Acanthaceae
Full name: Blepharis obmitrata C.B.Clarke
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Bergdistel
English common name(s): Mountain thistle
Synonym(s): Blepharis bossii Oberm.
Blepharis gerlindae P.G.Mey.
Blepharis naegelsbachii Oberm.
Status: Native
Description: Hairy or later glabrate. Leaves in apparent whorls of 4, subsimilar, 1.5–2 by 0.333– 0.5 in., oblong or elliptic, subsessile, margin regularly spinous-toothed. Inflorescences 1–3.5 by 1 in., strobilate, flower-bract 1–1.25 in. long, ovate-lanceolate, acuminate, rigid, spinous; bracteoles 0.75–1 in. long, linear. Posticous calyx-segment 0.75 in. long; 2 inmost calyx-segments 0.333 in. long. Corolla 1 in. long, blue. Ovary with a large obversely-mitriform horny cap below the 2 glands on the posticous style-base. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical Africa)

Hairy; branches 10 in. long; internodes 1–4 in. long; leaves approximated in fours, up to 1.5 by 0.333– 0.5 in., densely and minutely hairy, spinous-toothed; spines in the axils (i.e. the basal spines of next year's spikes) up to 0.666 in. long, simple or toothed near the base; spikes 2 by 0.75 in., rather dense, 6–10-flowered, hairy; bracts 0.75–1 by 0.333 in., obovate, suddenly acuminate, with 7–9 spines, hairy within and without; bracteoles 0.75–1 in. long, narrowly linear; anticous calyx-segment scarcely 0.5 in. long; posticous sepal nearly 0.75 in. long; corolla 1 in. long, blue; ovary crowned by a large pale brown cap, below the two hollows filled with glands at the style-base. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

Blepharis obmitrata often appears as a small shrub with stems, tight and upright, reaching about 50 cm high, sometimes stems are less organized and may Tuva earth. The leaves are arranged in false whorls of 4. The leaves and bracts have their edges bristle with long spines. The flowers have a corolla 2.5 cm long, with one lip divided into three lobes, deep blue with darker veins. (from www.planetefleurs.fr, translated from French by Google Translate)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 17 Dec 2006
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/1000 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Acanthaceae / Blepharis obmitrata / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo