Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Acanthaceae / Blepharis obmitrata

Blepharis obmitrata C.B.Clarke


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Blepharis obmitrata

Image 1
Spines
21 Sep 2008

Blepharis obmitrata

Image 2
Habit
27 Sep 2008

Blepharis obmitrata

Image 3
Spines
17 Dec 2006

Blepharis obmitrata

Image 4
Spines
10 Aug 2007

Blepharis obmitrata

Image 5
Habit
10 Aug 2007



Family: Acanthaceae
Full name: Blepharis obmitrata C.B.Clarke
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Bergdistel
English common name(s): Mountain thistle
Synonym(s): Blepharis bossii Oberm.
Blepharis gerlindae P.G.Mey.
Blepharis naegelsbachii Oberm.
Status: Native
Description: Hairy or later glabrate. Leaves in apparent whorls of 4, subsimilar, 1.5–2 by 0.333– 0.5 in., oblong or elliptic, subsessile, margin regularly spinous-toothed. Inflorescences 1–3.5 by 1 in., strobilate, flower-bract 1–1.25 in. long, ovate-lanceolate, acuminate, rigid, spinous; bracteoles 0.75–1 in. long, linear. Posticous calyx-segment 0.75 in. long; 2 inmost calyx-segments 0.333 in. long. Corolla 1 in. long, blue. Ovary with a large obversely-mitriform horny cap below the 2 glands on the posticous style-base. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical Africa)

Hairy; branches 10 in. long; internodes 1–4 in. long; leaves approximated in fours, up to 1.5 by 0.333– 0.5 in., densely and minutely hairy, spinous-toothed; spines in the axils (i.e. the basal spines of next year's spikes) up to 0.666 in. long, simple or toothed near the base; spikes 2 by 0.75 in., rather dense, 6–10-flowered, hairy; bracts 0.75–1 by 0.333 in., obovate, suddenly acuminate, with 7–9 spines, hairy within and without; bracteoles 0.75–1 in. long, narrowly linear; anticous calyx-segment scarcely 0.5 in. long; posticous sepal nearly 0.75 in. long; corolla 1 in. long, blue; ovary crowned by a large pale brown cap, below the two hollows filled with glands at the style-base. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

Blepharis obmitrata often appears as a small shrub with stems, tight and upright, reaching about 50 cm high, sometimes stems are less organized and may Tuva earth. The leaves are arranged in false whorls of 4. The leaves and bracts have their edges bristle with long spines. The flowers have a corolla 2.5 cm long, with one lip divided into three lobes, deep blue with darker veins. (from www.planetefleurs.fr, translated from French by Google Translate)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  193243 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Acanthaceae / Blepharis obmitrata
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo