Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Cyperaceae / Bolboschoenus nobilis / Image 3

Bolboschoenus nobilis (Ridl.) Goetgh. & Simpson


Bolboschoenus nobilis

Inflorescence



Family: Cyperaceae
Full name: Bolboschoenus nobilis (Ridl.) Goetgh. & Simpson
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Schoenoplectus nobilis (Ridl.) Lye
Scirpus laeteflorens C.B.Clarke
Scirpus maritimus L. var. laeteflorens (C.B.Clarke) Kük.
Scirpus maritimus L. var. nobilis (Ridl.) C.B.Clarke
Scirpus nobilis Ridl.
Status: Near-endemic
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 26 Sep 2009
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/500 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Cyperaceae / Bolboschoenus nobilis / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo