Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Capparaceae / Boscia foetida subsp foetida / Image 6

Boscia foetida Schinz subsp. foetida


Boscia foetida subsp foetida

Habit



Family: Capparaceae
Full name: Boscia foetida Schinz subsp. foetida
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Stinkwitgat, Knoudoring, Stinkbos, Noemie, Noeniebos, Noenieboom, Stinknoenie, Stinkdoorn, Stinkdoring, Knoudoring, Oumeidbos, Oumeidebos, Oumeidsbos
English common name(s): Stinkbush, Stink-bush, Smelly shepherd's tree, Stink sheperdstree, Foetid bush, Old womans bush, Tugela stinkbush
Synonym(s): Boscia rautanenii Schinz
Status: Native
Description: Shrub or tree. BARK whitish with fissures exposing a rough, dark-coloured bark; young branchlets grey with plum-coloured underlayer. LEAVES small, spirally arranged or clustered on dwarf shoots; oblong; both surfaces olive-green; petiole very short. FLOWERS small, green-yellow, with characteristic unpleasant, foetid odour. FRUIT round berry, 10 mm in diameter, hairy, yellow to pale brown when ripe. (from Tree Atlas of Namibia)

The subsp. foetida is itself very variable. A particularly narrow-leaved form, described as B. rautanenii, is found in the district Swakopmund and Karibib but intermediate forms occur and so it cannot be kept separate. Also in northern South West Africa the long peduncle which is so characteristic of this subspecies becomes much less distinct. (from Flora of Southern Africa / JSTOR Global plants)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 19 Dec 2007
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/400 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Capparaceae / Boscia foetida subsp foetida / Image 6
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo