Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Amaranthaceae / Calicorema capitata

Calicorema capitata (Moq.) Hook.f.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from elsewhere in Namibia)

Calicorema capitata

Image 1
Flower
21 Sep 2008

Calicorema capitata

Image 2
Flower
14 Jun 2010

Calicorema capitata

Image 3
Stems and remnants of leaves
21 Sep 2008

Calicorema capitata

Image 4
Stems and leaves
28 Sep 2006

Calicorema capitata

Image 5
Habit
30 Sep 2006

Calicorema capitata

Image 6
Shrub covered in flowers
30 Sep 2006



Family: Amaranthaceae
Full name: Calicorema capitata (Moq.) Hook.f.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Klein swartstorm, Vaalbossie, Asbos, Bloubasbos, Bloustormbos, Bloustorm
English common name(s): Grey desert bush
Synonym(s): Aerva pechuelii Kuntze
Sericocoma capitata Moq.
Sericocoma shepperioides Schinz
Status: Native
Description: A short much-branched undershrub; branches alternate, terete, thick, ashy-grey, the younger tomentose; leaves all alternate, few, scattered, cylindric, obtuse, up to 0.75 in. long, about 0.5 lin. broad, glabrous; nerves not conspicuous; heads of flowers reaching 0.5 in. long and rather broader than long; bracteoles 2.5 lin. long, broadly ovate, obtuse, concave, glabrous, hyaline; perianth reaching 5 lin. long, silky-hairy; 2 outer sepals longer and broader than the inner, all lanceolate, acute, 3-nerved; filaments rather more than 1 lin. long; staminodes very short, ovate, obtuse; anthers more than 0.5 lin. long, oblong; ovary glabrous; style 2 lin. long; stigma capitellate. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

Calicorema capitata is a shrub which can reach 60 cm in height and 1.5 m in diameter. The stems, which bear only very small leaves are densely intertwined. The flower has sepals filled with long hair, no petals, stamens and pistil with pink thread. (from www.planetefleurs.fr, translated from French by Google Translate)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  193571  193573  193574  223031  264246  613254  679617 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Amaranthaceae / Calicorema capitata
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo