Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Calostephane divaricata / Image 1

Calostephane divaricata Benth.


Calostephane divaricata

Habit



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Calostephane divaricata Benth.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Winterveld-madeliefie
English common name(s): Wing-stemmed daisy
Synonym(s): Calostephane divaricata Benth. var. schinzii (O.Hoffm.) Thell.
Calostephane eyelesii Thell.
Calostephane foliosa Klatt
Calostephane schinzii O.Hoffm.
Calostephane setosa Alston
Status: Native
Description: Branched annual herb, up to c. 1 m. Leaves alternate, ovate, lanceolate to almost linear, up to 11 x 2.5 cm, thinly textured, 3-veined from near the base, finely velvety to almost hairless; base tapering into a winged petiole, sometimes decurrent along the upper branches; margin dentate to almost entire. Capitula terminal on the branches, yellow. Involucral bracts 1-2-seriate, linear-lanceolate, up to 6 mm long, covered with somewhat hooked hairs. Ray-florets spreading, oblong-elliptic, 3-toothed at the apex. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Divaricately branched herb, 2 ft. or more high; branches slightly striate, alate above, puberulous or above scaberulous. Leaves ovate or lanceolate, subobtuse, cuneate at the base into alate petiole, glandular-punctate, membranous, denticulate or subentire, 0.5–2 in. long by 0.125– 0.5 in. wide; midrib asperulous with short hooked bristles; petioles shorter than the leaves, dilated below and decurrent, asperulous at the alate margins. Capitula depressed-globose, 0.5 in. wide by 0.333 in. high, on distinct unequal terminal and subterminal peduncles. Scales of the involucre linear-subulate, uniseriate, not wholly contiguous, acute, with hooked bristles outside. Receptacle 0.125 in. diam. Achenes costate somewhat falcate; ribs setulose. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical Africa)

Calostephane divaricata is an annual herb reaching 1 m high. The stem is winged. The leaves are entire, they may pesurer up to 11 x 2.5 cm, the teeth are rounded margin. The heads include May to September ligulate florets yellow with 3 teeth at the end and yellow tubular florets well. (from www.planetefleurs.fr, translated from French by Google Translate)

Herbs or subshrubs, pubescent-rough, with sessile glands; Stem wingless or narrowly winged. Leaves alternate, lanceolate to ovate-lanceolate, narrowing into a short stalk, entire to coarsely toothed. Heads in loose panicles, 10-15 mm (excluding ray florets) in diameter, homogamous or heterogamous. Involucre hemispherical, bracts in two rows, linear, acuminate. marginal florets, when present, ligulate, yellow, female; Styles pointed. disc florets tubular, yellow, hermaphrodite; anthers short-tailed; Handle shanks somewhat broadened, pointed, with very short bristles. Achenes on the ribs pubescent, glandular in between. Pappus consisting of two rows of 5 membranous scales each, the outer ones always rounded to truncated, the inner ones of the same length and rounded or ± longer and pointed to awn-like. Heads with ray florets. Inner pappus scales longer than outer ones, pointed like awns. Stem mostly narrowly winged. (from Prodromus einer Flora von Südwestafrika, Merxmueller, 1972)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 27 Apr 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/500 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 03 Oct 2022


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Calostephane divaricata / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 03 Oct 2022
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo