Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Calostephane divaricata

Calostephane divaricata Benth.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Calostephane divaricata

Image 1
Habit
27 Apr 2008

Calostephane divaricata

Image 2
Fluted stems
27 Apr 2008

Calostephane divaricata

Image 3
Flower
27 Apr 2008



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Calostephane divaricata Benth.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Winterveld-madeliefie
English common name(s): Wing-stemmed daisy
Synonym(s): Calostephane divaricata Benth. var. schinzii (O.Hoffm.) Thell.
Calostephane eyelesii Thell.
Calostephane foliosa Klatt
Calostephane schinzii O.Hoffm.
Calostephane setosa Alston
Status: Native
Description: Branched annual herb, up to c. 1 m. Leaves alternate, ovate, lanceolate to almost linear, up to 11 x 2.5 cm, thinly textured, 3-veined from near the base, finely velvety to almost hairless; base tapering into a winged petiole, sometimes decurrent along the upper branches; margin dentate to almost entire. Capitula terminal on the branches, yellow. Involucral bracts 1-2seriate, linear-lanceolate, up to 6 mm long, covered with somewhat hooked hairs. Ray-florets spreading, oblong-elliptic, 3-toothed at the apex. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Divaricately branched herb, 2 ft. or more high; branches slightly striate, alate above, puberulous or above scaberulous. Leaves ovate or lanceolate, subobtuse, cuneate at the base into alate petiole, glandular-punctate, membranous, denticulate or subentire, 0.5–2 in. long by 0.125– 0.5 in. wide; midrib asperulous with short hooked bristles; petioles shorter than the leaves, dilated below and decurrent, asperulous at the alate margins. Capitula depressed-globose, 0.5 in. wide by 0.333 in. high, on distinct unequal terminal and subterminal peduncles. Scales of the involucre linear-subulate, uniseriate, not wholly contiguous, acute, with hooked bristles outside. Receptacle 0.125 in. diam. Achenes costate somewhat falcate; ribs setulose. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical Africa)

Calostephane divaricata is an annual herb reaching 1 m high. The stem is winged. The leaves are entire, they may pesurer up to 11 x 2.5 cm, the teeth are rounded margin. The heads include May to September ligulate florets yellow with 3 teeth at the end and yellow tubular florets well. (from www.planetefleurs.fr, translated from French by Google Translate)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  197418 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Calostephane divaricata
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo