Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Brassicaceae / Capsella bursa-pastoris

Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medik.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Capsella bursa-pastoris

Image 1
Habit
19 Dec 2013

Capsella bursa-pastoris

Image 2
Leaves
19 Dec 2013



Family: Brassicaceae
Full name: Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medik.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Herderstassie, Geldbeursie
English common name(s): Shepherd's purse
Synonym(s): Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medik. var. concava Almq. status incertain
Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medik. var. djurdjurae (Shull) Maire & Weiller status incertain
Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medik. var. rubella (Reut.) Batt. status incertain
Thlaspi bursa-pastoris L.
Status: Native
Description: Stems: To +50cm tall but typically less, herbaceous, erect, stellate pubescent, simple or branching, with a fairly large taproot.
Leaves: Basal leaves pinnatifid, petiolate, to 10cm long, stellate pubescent. Lobes bristle-margined, minutely toothed. Cauline leaves auriculate-clasping, linear-lanceolate, minutely toothed to entire, stellate pubescent, reduced upward. Auricles pointed.
Inflorescence: A terminal raceme to +25cm long(tall). Pedicels spreading, 1-2cm long.
Flowers: Corolla 3-4mm broad. Petals 4, white, +/-2mm long, free. Stamens 6, attached at base of ovary. Style 1, very short. Sepals 4, free, green, glabrous, 2mm long, oblong.
Fruit: Obcordate (or triangular) silicle to +3mm long, notched or truncate at apex.
Habitat: Waste ground, disturbed sites, fields, pastures, roadsides, railroads.
(from www.missouriplants.com)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Brassicaceae / Capsella bursa-pastoris
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo