Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Bignoniaceae / Catophractes alexandri

Catophractes alexandri D.Don


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from elsewhere in Namibia)

Catophractes alexandri

Image 1
Leaves
26 May 2006

Catophractes alexandri

Image 2
Fruit and seed
16 Jun 2008

Catophractes alexandri

Image 3
Branch with spines
28 Sep 2006

Catophractes alexandri

Image 4
Flowers (white form)
13 Dec 2008

Catophractes alexandri

Image 5
Habit
13 Dec 2008

Catophractes alexandri

Image 6
Flower (pink form)
21 Dec 2008



Family: Bignoniaceae
Full name: Catophractes alexandri D.Don
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Ghabbabos, Trompetdoring, Trompetterdoring, Swartdoring, Papwielbos, Skaapbos
English common name(s): Trumpet thorn, Rattle pod, Rattle tree
Synonym(s): Catophractes kolbeana Harv. fide Fl. Cap.
Catophractes welwitschii Seem.
Status: Native
Description: Rigid shrub. BRANCHES pairs at right angles to each other; bearing straight thorns that are grey and densely woolly at first, becoming brown-black later. LEAVES simple, obovate to oblong; densely grey-woolly, paler below than above; veins prominent below; margin toothed and wavy. FLOWERS solitary, trumpet-shaped with long tube; white to pale pink. FRUIT a woody, warty capsule that rattles when shaken and splits open when the seeds are ripe. (from Tree Atlas of Namibia)

Spiny shrub or very small tree armed with slender straight spines. Leaves in fascicles, sometimes opposite, densely covered in silvery-grey hairs, oblong; margins coarsely dentate or crenate. Flowers axillary, solitary, large and showy, white, sometimes tinged with pink with a long yellowish corolla tube. Fruit a thickly woody capsule, warty, greyish-brown when ripe, splitting to release winged seeds. (from Flora of Botswana website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  197421  197423  197424  602192  651288  681863  687727 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Bignoniaceae / Catophractes alexandri
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo