Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Cenchrus ciliaris

Cenchrus ciliaris L.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Cenchrus ciliaris

Image 1
Spikes
05 Apr 2009

Cenchrus ciliaris

Image 2
Habit
05 Apr 2009

Cenchrus ciliaris

Image 3
Close-up of spike
21 Mar 2008

Cenchrus ciliaris

Image 4
Spike
21 Mar 2008



Family: Poaceae
Full name: Cenchrus ciliaris L.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Blou buffelsgras, Bloubuffelgras, Buffelsgras
English common name(s): Foxtail buffalo grass, Blue buffalo grass, Buffalo grass, African foxtail
Synonym(s): Cenchrus ciliaris L. var. anachoreticum Chiov.
Cenchrus ciliaris L. var. leptostachys (Leeke) Maire & Weiller
Cenchrus ciliaris L. var. nubicus Fig. & De Not.
Cenchrus ciliaris L. var. pallens (Leeke) Maire & Weiller
Cenchrus longifolius Hochst. ex Steud.
Pennisetum ciliare (L.) Link
Pennisetum ciliare (L.) Link var. pallens Leeke fide Fl. Trop. E. Africa
Pennisetum oxyphyllum Peter
Pennisetum polycladum Chiov. fide Fl. Trop. E. Africa
Pennisetum rangei Mez
Status: Native
Description: Perennial, often forming mats or tussocks; culms 10–150 cm, ascending, wiry or sometimes almost woody. Leaf-blades 3–25 cm long, 2–13 mm wide. Panicle cylindrical to ovoid, 2–14 cm long, 10–26 mm wide, grey, purple or straw-coloured, the rhachis angular and puberulous; involucre elongate, 6–16 mm long; inner bristles much exceeding the spikelets, one of them longer and stouter than the rest, at least the longest somewhat flattened at the base, connate only at the base to form a disc 0.5–1.5 mm in diameter (or sometimes connate for up to 0.5 mm above the disc's rim), sparsely or densely ciliate below, grooved on the face or not, filiform above, flexuous, often wavy, antrorsely scaberulous; outer bristles filiform. Spikelets 1–4 per burr, 2–5.5 mm long, acutely lanceolate; glumes distinct, acute, the lower from 0.25–0.5, the upper from 0.5 to as long as the spikelet. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical East Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  197433  197434 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Cenchrus ciliaris
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo