Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Verbenaceae / Chascanum pinnatifidum var pinnatifidum

Chascanum pinnatifidum (L.f.) E.Mey. var. pinnatifidum


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Chascanum pinnatifidum var pinnatifidum

Image 1
Leaves
16 Dec 2008

Chascanum pinnatifidum var pinnatifidum

Image 2
Habit
16 Dec 2008

Chascanum pinnatifidum var pinnatifidum

Image 3
Branching
05 Mar 2009

Chascanum pinnatifidum var pinnatifidum

Image 4
Leaves
05 Mar 2009

Chascanum pinnatifidum var pinnatifidum

Image 5
Start of flower development
05 Mar 2009

Chascanum pinnatifidum var pinnatifidum

Image 6
Flower
05 Mar 2009



Family: Verbenaceae
Full name: Chascanum pinnatifidum (L.f.) E.Mey. var. pinnatifidum
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Dainty trumpets, Dissected-leaf chascanum
Synonym(s): Bouchea pinnatifida (L.f.) Schauer
Bouchea pumila Schauer
Buchnera pinnatifida L.f.
Plexipus pinnatifidus (L.f.) R.Fern. var. pinnatifidus
Status: Native
Description: White flowers

A low undershrub, much branched at the base, about 1 ft. high; branches terete, densely and finely pubescent; leaves opposite or subopposite, petiolate, deeply pinnatipartite, rather thick, finely pubescent, 1–1.5 in. long, 0.75 in. broad; segments linear, entire, obtuse or subacute, 1-nerved, 0.25– 0.333 in. long; raceme lax, few-flowered, finely pubescent, about 1 in. (very rarely up to 6 in.) long; flowers white: bracts linear, obtuse or acute, spreading or recurved, finely pubescent, about 2 lin. long; bracteoles subulate, finely pubescent, 0.5 lin. long; calyx-tube unequally and shortly 5-toothed, finely pubescent, 5 lin. long; corolla-tube erect, glabrous without, puberulous in the throat, 10 lin. long; filaments glabrous; fruit oblong, reticulately sculptured, 2–3 lin. long, 0.75–1 lin. broad; areole on the anterior face, oblong, surrounded by a toothed margin, 1–1.5 lin. long. (from JSTOR Global Plants website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  197449  197450 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Verbenaceae / Chascanum pinnatifidum var pinnatifidum
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo