Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Chenopodiaceae / Chenopodium murale var murale

Chenopodium murale L. var. murale


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from elsewhere in Namibia)

Chenopodium murale var murale

Image 1
Stem, leaves and inflorescence
10 Apr 2009

Chenopodium murale var murale

Image 2
Inflorescence
10 Apr 2009

Chenopodium murale var murale

Image 3
Leaves and inflorescence
01 May 2011

Chenopodium murale var murale

Image 4
Inflorescence
01 May 2011

Chenopodium murale var murale

Image 5
Stem, leaves and inflorescence
16 Dec 2008



Family: Chenopodiaceae
Full name: Chenopodium murale L. var. murale
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Muurhondebossie, Gansevoet, Koringbossie, Misbredie, Tjuana-seep
English common name(s): Nettle-leaved goosefoot, Chuana soap, Lamb's quarters, lounded-leaved fat-hen, Wheat bush, Goosefoot
Synonym(s): Chenopodium murale L. (1753)
Chenopodium murale var. albescens Moq.
Chenopodium murale var. microphyllum Boiss.
Chenopodium murale var. paucidentatum Beck
Chenopodium murale var. spissidentatum Murray
Chenopodium longidjawense Peter
Chenopodium murale var. acutidentatum Aellen
Chenopodium guineense Jacq. (1789)
Status: Native
Description: Flowers: arranged in dense, axillary panicles, shorter than leaves; perianth very small, green
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  197453  197456 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Chenopodiaceae / Chenopodium murale var murale
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo