Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Chloris virgata

Chloris virgata Sw.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Chloris virgata

Image 1
Spike
05 Mar 2009

Chloris virgata

Image 2
Detail of spike
05 Mar 2009



Family: Poaceae
Full name: Chloris virgata Sw.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Witpluim chloris, Klossiesgras, Klossiegras, Kwasgras, Vingergras
English common name(s): Feather-top chloris, Feathertop chloris, Feathered chloris, Old lands grass, Sweet grass, Feathered grass
Synonym(s): Chloris brachystachys Andersson fide Fl. Trop. E. Africa
Chloris meccana Schltdl. fide Fl. Trop. E. Africa
Chloris multiradiata Hochst. fide Fl. Trop. E. Africa
Chloris multiradiata Hochst. var. ragazzii Pirotta
Chloris notocoma Hochst.
Chloris rogeonii A.Chev.
Chloris tibestica Quézel
Status: Native
Description: Annual up to 70 cm high, erect or ascending, occasionally rooting at the lower nodes; leaves linear, tapering. Inflorescence a head of 4–8 digitate racemes, these 2.5–5 cm long. Spikelets 3-flowered, 2-awned; fertile lemma obliquely obovate in profile, the keel slightly gibbous, 2–3.6 mm long, shortly ciliate on the margins, flanks and keel, with a crown of spreading hairs 1.5–4 mm long just below the tip, and with an awn 2.5–8.5 mm long; 2nd lemma an oblong glabrous scale; 3rd lemma a clavate glabrous awnless scale. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Somalia)

Robust annual up to 90 cm tall, erect or geniculately ascending, sometimes rooting from the lower nodes; lower sheaths strongly keeled and often flabellate; leaf laminas (2)10–24 cm x 2–6 mm, flat or folded, tapering to a fine point.Inflorescence of 4–12 digitate racemes 4.5–10 cm long.Spikelets (2)3-flowered, 2-awned; inferior glume 2–2.5 mm long; superior glume 3.2–3.6 mm long; floret callus rounded; fertile lemma 2.8–3.2 mm long, obliquely obovate and somewhat gibbous in profile, pallid or dark, ciliate on the margins, keel and flanks and with a subapical crown of hairs 1.5–4 mm long on each side, the awn 8–12 mm long; 2nd lemma oblong, 2–2.5 mm long, glabrous, with an awn 6–9 mm long; 3rd lemma (when present) an awnless clavate scale 0.5–1.2 mm long. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  208149 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Chloris virgata
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo