Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Capparaceae / Cleome angustifolia subsp petersiana / Image 1

Cleome angustifolia subsp. petersiana (Klotzsch) Kers


Cleome angustifolia subsp petersiana

Flower (divided floral bract)



Family: Capparaceae
Full name: Cleome angustifolia subsp. petersiana (Klotzsch) Kers
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Geel-cleome, Peultjiesbos, Wilde-ertjie
English common name(s): Yellow mouse-whiskers, Yellow cleome, Wild cleome, Pretty lady, Tusked spindlepod
Synonym(s): Cleome petersiana (Klotzsch) Briq. (1914)
Dianthera petersiana Klotzsch (1868)
Polanisia petersiana (Klotzsch) Pax (1894)
Cleome diandra auct. (*)
Cleome elegantissima Chiov. (1924) (*)
Cleome diandra var. delagoensis Kuntze
Polanisia dianthera var. delagoensis (Kuntze) Schinz & Junod (1824)
Status: Native
Description: Yellow flowers with maroon at base.

Yellow cleome with purple base to petals, unequal stamens (two forming prominent "tusks"), pods held horizontally, bracts trifoliate.

Yellow flowers with violet markings near base, only two fertile stamens significantly longer and larger than the others, curving upwards. The floral bracts divided into three leaflets distinguishes this subsp. from subsp. diandra (bracts undivided or absent). (from za.ispot.org.uk website / Lize von Staden)

Erect glaucous herb 30-120 cm tall, simple to branched. Stems striate, pallid, glabrous to conspicuously aculeolate- glandular, sometimes with a fusiform swelling in the main stem. Leaves 3-9(-13)-foliolate, petiolate; petioles up to 6 cm long, glabrous; leaflets shortly petiolulate, glabrous, linear-filiform, 1-4(-5) cm long, 0.4-1 (-2) mm broad, becoming progressively smaller towards the inflorescence and grading into the bracts. Inflorescence a lax terminal raceme; bracts 1-3-foliolate, sessile or sub-sessile; pedicels slender, 1-2.5 cm long, glabrous or sparingly glandular, elongating in fruit to 3 cm long. Sepals oblong-lanceolate to ovate, 5-10 mm long, 2-4 mm broad, glabrous to glandular, apex rounded or acuminate. Petals yellow with, usually, a violet basal area, narrowed to the base to a short claw up to 4 mm long; the two lateral the larger, broadly obovate to obovate-oblanceolate, 0.9-2.4 cm long, 0.5-1.2 cm broad, the two median oblanceolate, 0.6-2.1 cm long, 2-3 mm broad, rounded at the apex. Stamens 8-18; fertile stamens 2 or 4 with filaments up to 4 cm long, incurved; anthers about 4 mm long; staminodes 6-12 (-16), 3-10 mm long, often clavate at the apex, with minute sterile anthers. Ovary linear, glabrous, 4 mm long; gynophore about 4 mm long; style 1 mm long; stigma capitate, minutely papillose. Capsule linear, 4-10 cm long, 3-4 mm broad, straight or slightly curved, spreading or deflexed; gynophore (0.5-)1-1.7 cm long, glabrous; style 5-10 mm long; valves glabrous or sparingly glandular, tapering to both ends, thin-textured, with about 9 anastomosing nerves on each side. Seeds brown, about 1.5 mm in diameter, surface reticulate-foveolate, subglabrous (when immature) or patently pubescent with bristle-like hairs of different lengths. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 17 Mar 2007
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/3.5
Shutter speed: 1/1250 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Capparaceae / Cleome angustifolia subsp petersiana / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo