Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Capparaceae / Cleome elegantissima

Cleome elegantissima Briq.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from elsewhere in Namibia)

Cleome elegantissima

Image 1
Leaf
13 Dec 2008

Cleome elegantissima

Image 2
Flower
21 Mar 2008

Cleome elegantissima

Image 3
Inflorescence
21 Mar 2008

Cleome elegantissima

Image 4
Habit
21 Mar 2008

Cleome elegantissima

Image 5
Flowers
21 Mar 2008

Cleome elegantissima

Image 6
Habit
21 Mar 2008



Family: Capparaceae
Full name: Cleome elegantissima Briq.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Cleome confusa Dinter
Cleome hirta auct. - sensu Gilg & Gilg-Ben. p.p.-- misapplied name
Cleome welwitschii Exell
Status: Native
Description: Purple flowers with yellow band outlined by deeper purple.

Erect, annual herb, 15-50 cm tall, branched, somewhat woody at the base. Stems striate, subglabrous to viscid glandular-hirsute. Leaves aromatic, (3-)5-7(-9)-foliolate, petiolate, decreasing in size upwards and passing gradually into the sessile bracts; petioles up to 5 cm long, glandular hispid; leaflets linear-oblong to linear oblanceolate, 0-8-3 cm long, 1-5 mm broad, subacute to rounded at the apex, cuneate at the base, glandular-puberulous, especially on the margins and the nerves below. Inflorescence a terminal raceme elongating considerably in fruit; bracts similar to the leaves but smaller, shortly petiolate to subsessile, 3-5-foliolate and with more rounded leaflets; pedicels slender, 7-17 mm long, glandular-puberulous. Sepals linear, 5-6 mm long, subulate, glandular-pubescent. Petals obovate-oblanceolate, 1.1-1.9 cm long, 3-6 mm broad, mauve to purple with a median yellow band outlined in deeper purple, rounded at the apex, narrowed at the base to a claw about one third the length of the petal. Stamens 10-11(-12), all fertile, mauve, the 2-4 lower longer and stouter, eventually exceeding the petals and with anthers 2-5 mm long, the remainder subequal to the petals with anthers 1 ? 5-2 mm long. Ovary glandular-puberulous, 1 mm long, on a gynophore 2 mm long; style about 2 mm long; stigma subcapitate. Capsule narrowly linear, 5-8 cm long, 2-3 mm broad, straight, spreading; gynophore (8-)11-16(-21) mm long; valves glandular-pubescent with about 7 longitudinal nerves on each valve. Seeds brown, broadly comma-shaped, somewhat flattened, 1-5-2 mm in diameter, obscurely wrinkled. Fig. 16 : 6. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  208174  264421  264445  651325  681791  687775 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Capparaceae / Cleome elegantissima
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo