Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Capparaceae / Cleome gynandra

Cleome gynandra L.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Cleome gynandra

Image 1
Flowers
21 Mar 2008

Cleome gynandra

Image 2
Seed pod
21 Mar 2008

Cleome gynandra

Image 3
Leaves
21 Mar 2008

Cleome gynandra

Image 4
Flowers
21 Mar 2008

Cleome gynandra

Image 5
Leaves
21 Mar 2008



Family: Capparaceae
Full name: Cleome gynandra L.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Oorpeultjie, Snotterbelletjie, Oorpynpeultjie, Palmbossie, Inheemse kool, Vingerblaartee
English common name(s): African cabbage, Spider-wisp, Spider-wisp cleome, Cat's whiskers, Spider weed, Spider flower, African herbage, Bastard mustard, African Herbage
Synonym(s): Cleome acuta Schumach. & Thonn. fide Fl. Cameroun 29, 52
Cleome candelabrum Sims fide Fl. Cameroun 29, 52
Cleome denticulata (DC.) Schult.f. fide Fl. Cameroun 29, 52
Cleome eckloniana Schrad. fide Fl. Cameroun 29, 52
Cleome heterotricha Burch.
Cleome pentaphylla L. fide Fl. Cameroun 29, 52
Cleome triphylla L. fide Fl. Cameroun 29, 52
Gynandropsis denticulata DC. fide Fl. Cameroun 29, 52
Gynandropsis gynandra (L.) Briq.
Gynandropsis heterotricha (Burch.) DC.
Gynandropsis pentaphylla (L.) DC.
Gynandropsis triphylla (L.) DC. fide Fl. Cameroun 29, 52
Pedicellaria gynandra (L.) Chiov. fide Fl. Somalia (1993) I, 56
Pedicellaria pentaphylla (L.) Schrank fide Fl. Cameroun 29, 52
Status: Native
Description: Flowers rose pink or white.

Stamens on 1-2 cm long stalk makes this species unmistakeable. (from za.ispot.org.uk website / Lize von Staden)

Much-branched annual herb, covered in glandular hairs, strongly aromatic when crushed. Leaves palmate with 3-5 obovate leaflets; margins shallowly dentate. Flowers in a terminal raceme; petals white, fading pinkish; stamens purple, borne on a long stalk. Fruit a long linear capsule. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  208293 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Capparaceae / Cleome gynandra
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo