Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Capparaceae / Cleome oxyphylla var oxyphylla

Cleome oxyphylla Burch. var. oxyphylla


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Cleome oxyphylla var oxyphylla

Image 1
Leaves
03 May 2008

Cleome oxyphylla var oxyphylla

Image 2
Flowers
03 May 2008

Cleome oxyphylla var oxyphylla

Image 3
Flowers
03 May 2008

Cleome oxyphylla var oxyphylla

Image 4
Flowers
03 May 2008

Cleome oxyphylla var oxyphylla

Image 5
Flowers
03 May 2008

Cleome oxyphylla var oxyphylla

Image 6
Flowers
03 May 2008



Family: Capparaceae
Full name: Cleome oxyphylla Burch. var. oxyphylla
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Peultjiesbos
English common name(s): Purple cleome, Pointed leaf spindlepod, Pea bush
Synonym(s): Polanisia oxyphylla (Burch.) DC. (1824)
Cleome oxyphylla Burch.
Polanisia bicolor (Pax) Pax
Dianthera bicolor Pax (1889)
Cleome bicolor (Pax) Gilg (1915)
Cleome breyeri Burtt Davy (1924)
Cleome heterochroma Briq. (1914)
Status: Native
Description: Erect shrubby annual herb 30-80 cm tall. Leaves 3-7-foliolate, up to 2.5 cm long, upper leaves much smaller, subsessile and with fewer leaflets, oblong-lanceolate to oblanceolate, glandular hairy on both sides; petiole on the lower leaves up to 6 cm long. Flowers in a lax terminal raceme; petals rose-pink to purple, yellow near the base. Stamens 8-12, the lower 4 as long as the petals. Capsule c. 8 x 0.4 cm, glandular hairy. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Glandular and pubescent; leaves on long petioles, 3–7-foliolate; leaflets oblong lanceolate, acute at both ends, glaucous; stamens 8–12; pod shortly stipitate, striate, downy, pendulous. A foot and a half high, slightly branched, rough with sessile glands. Flowers yellow. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

Yellow markings on lower half of petals (as opposed to yellow bands across the upper half) and broadly ovate petals with very short claws makes this species immediately recognisable. Rocky habitat is also distinctive of C. oxyphylla. (from www.ispot.org.za website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  208295 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Capparaceae / Cleome oxyphylla var oxyphylla
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo