Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Curcurbitaceae / Coccinia rehmannii / Image 2

Coccinia rehmannii Cogn.


Coccinia rehmannii

Leaves



Family: Curcurbitaceae
Full name: Coccinia rehmannii Cogn.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Wilde komkommer
English common name(s): Wild cucumber
Synonym(s): Coccinia ovifera Dinter & Gilg
Coccinia palmata auct. - sensu Meeuse, Bothalia 8 (1962) quoad specim. Earthy 1, non (Sond.) Cogn.-- misapplied name
Coccinia rehmannii Cogn. var. littoralis A.Meeuse
Status: Native
Description: Stems annual or perennial, slender, prostrate or scandent, arising from a large tuberous rootstock, almost glabrous to rather densely hispid or setulose, becoming white-punctate when older. Leaf-lamina 2-8 x 2.5-13 cm, broadly ovate in outline, cordate, shortly usually rather sparsely setulose on veins beneath, scabrid-punctate above, pentagonal or shallowly to usually deeply palmately 3-5-lobed, the lobes broadly ovate or obovate to elliptic or oblanceolate, entire or shallowly to quite sharply sinuate-dentate or deeply and sharply lobulate, obtuse, apiculate, the central largest. Petiole 0.5-6 cm long, sparsely to densely setulose or setose. Tendrils simple. Probracts 1-3 mm long, small, narrow. male flowers solitary, in sessile few-flowered clusters or in 2-20-flowered 0.8-3 cm pedunculate racemes, usually with a co-axillary solitary flower; bracts small, 1-5 mm long, rounded, often absent; pedicels 5-45 mm long. Receptacle-tube 3-6 mm long, broadly campanulate, sparsely to usually densely pubescent, setulose or long-pilose, lobes 2-8 mm long, lanceolate, acute. Corolla whitish-cream to pale yellow, green-veined, the lobes 1-3 x 0.5-1.5 cm, obovate, apiculate, united to above the middle. female flowers solitary; pedicels 2-15 mm long; ovary 6-13 x 1-2.5 mm, shortly ellipsoid or fusiform, almost glabrous to densely pilose; receptacle-tube 2-3.5 mm long, narrowly campanulate or shortly cylindrical, lobes 2-5 mm long, linear-lanceolate or oblanceolate. Fruit 1.5-7.5 x 1-3.5 cm, shortly ellipsoid to ellipsoid-cylindrical, sometimes pyriform, smooth, bright red when mature; fruit-stalk 0.4-2 cm long. Seeds 4.7-7 x 2-3 x 1.1-1.7 mm, asymmetrically ovate-oblong in outline, sometimes slightly arcuate, compressed, with flat faces and 2-grooved margins; testa minutely rugulose. (from JSTOR website / Flora Zambesiaca)

Perennial with annual or perennial creeping or climbing stems, growing from a tuberous rootstock. Leaves up to 8 × 13 cm, broadly ovate or pentagonal in outline, shallowly to usually deeply palmately 3-5 lobed, lobes often lobes again, base cordate, upper surfase rough, veins beneath setulose, margins more or less sharply sinuate-dentate. Tendrils simple. Flowers whitish-cream to pale yellow, green-veined. Male flowers solitary or in sessile clusters; female flowers solitary. Fruit ellipsoid or cylindric, up to 7.5 cm long, red, surface smooth. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 03 May 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/2.8
Shutter speed: 1/30 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Curcurbitaceae / Coccinia rehmannii / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo