Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Nyctaginaceae / Commicarpus squarrosus var fruticosus / Image 3

Commicarpus squarrosus var. fruticosus (Pohnert) Struwig


Commicarpus squarrosus var fruticosus

Inflorescence



Family: Nyctaginaceae
Full name: Commicarpus squarrosus var. fruticosus (Pohnert) Struwig
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Dassiebos
English common name(s): Hyrax bush
Synonym(s): Commicarpus fruticosus Pohnert (1953)
Status: Endemic
Description: Much branched subshrub, young shoots purplish, older branches whitish, up to 1 m high; pubescent to glabrescent. Leaves with petiole (8–)9–18(–23) mm long; lamina elliptic, ovate, orbicular, trullate, oval or lanceolate, (10–)11–25(–30) × (8–)10–23(–27) mm, apex apiculate, rounded, retuse or emarginate, base attenuate; fleshy, sometimes reddish, pubescent. Inflorescence with five flowers per umbel; peduncles 30–90 mm long, glabrescent; pedicels (8–)12–25(–26) mm long, tinged purple. Flowers 5–8 mm long; lower part of perianth 2 mm long, broadly elliptic, green-purplish, five shortly stalked, purple, prominent glands alternating with five sessile, less prominent glands around the apex; smaller, less prominent glands scattered over the surface below; upper part of perianth 3–6 mm long, pink or purple. Stamens 2 or 3, filaments 5 mm long. Ovary and style 6 mm long. Anthocarp 4–6 × 1–2 mm, fusiform, apex surrounded by five stalked glands alternating with five sessile glands, sessile glands scattered over surface below apex; glabrous. (from Nyctaginaceae: A taxonomic treatment for the Flora of Namibia by Struwig et al, 2015)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 29 Mar 2015
Camera make: PENTAX
Camera model: PENTAX K-x
Lens aperture: f/3.5
Shutter speed: 1/200 s
ISO speed: 400
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Nyctaginaceae / Commicarpus squarrosus var fruticosus / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo