Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Burseraceae / Commiphora saxicola

Commiphora saxicola Engl.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from elsewhere in Namibia)

Commiphora saxicola

Image 1
Habit
03 May 2008

Commiphora saxicola

Image 2
Flower
21 Dec 2006

Commiphora saxicola

Image 3
Fruit
28 Apr 2007

Commiphora saxicola

Image 4
Leaves
25 Mar 2008

Commiphora saxicola

Image 5
Habit
25 Mar 2008



Family: Burseraceae
Full name: Commiphora saxicola Engl.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Rots-kanniedood, Balsembos, Kanniedood
English common name(s): Rock commiphora, Rock corkwood
Synonym(s): Commiphora dulcis Engl.
Status: Endemic
Description: Dioecious shrub-like tree or small tree 0.2-4 m tall with trunk 0.1-1.5 m long; bark grey, finely pitted, smooth, not peeling; young ranchlets with glandular hairs but otherwise glabrous, not spine-tipped. Leaves pinnate, 2-6-jugate, with glandular hairs but otherwise glabrous, green; petiole 3-35 mm long; leaflets suborbicular to oblate, (3-)12(-17) x (3-)12(-17) mm; petiolules less than 1 mm long; margin rather coarsely crenate-serrate, apex emarginate or truncate, base cuneate or truncate. Inflorescence: raceme or thyrsoid up to 60 mm long, with glandular hairs. Flowers unisexual, perigynous, subsessile. Pedicel, calyx, corolla and ovary with glandular hairs. Disc obscurely 8-lobed, adnate to hypanthium. Stamens 8. Fruit oblong-ellipsoid, 10 x 6 x 6 mm, glabrous; putamen smooth; pseudo-aril orange, cupular without any lobes, covering lower third of putamen. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  153385  144219  223037 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Burseraceae / Commiphora saxicola
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo